?
Solved

Save an email protected by password

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Hi,
is there any way to save an email in .msg format with a password?
I tried in Outlook 2010 and 2013.
Tools menu doesn't show the possibility to add password while saving.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Progold S.p.A.
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40409764
Simple question, simple answer. NO you will need to use a 3rd party tool
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 40409992
I suggest you save the .MSG file then ZIP and encrypt with a password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:firehazrd
ID: 40450794
ZIP IT and encrypt it
0