Solved

VMWare esxi 5.5 cluster hosts keep crashing

Posted on 2014-10-28
9
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We have a dual esxi 5.5 cluster with 2 IBM x3530 M4's ( 2x Xeon E5-2450 and 96 gig memory) connected to an IBM v3700 DAS. Both hosts are running esxi 5.5.0 2143827. They are in a fail over cluster with one server running all 13 VM's and the other just waiting. They run fine for about a month then start failing with errors "Memory, Group 4 CPUs: Bus Uncorrectable error, Group 1 One of the DIMMS 0: Uncorrectable ECC". IBM has been out to replace the system board, both CPU's, all the memory DIMMS and back plain. Also both servers are running esxi from an IBM commercial graded USB drive connected to hypervisor port on system board which has also been replaced. Since same error messages happen on both servers, I am starting to think it is a vmware issue? Has anyone ran into this kind of issue, and if so what was your fix?
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40409051
Are you servers on the HCL ?

I assume all the servers are on the latest firmware ?

This looks like a hardware issue, and we've seen this before with Dell, IBM and HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40409088
This setup was built by the IBM persons at CDW. This is what they recommended for our VMWare environment. When IBM came out multiple time, they did upgrade the firmwares on both machines.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40409170
I would bounce it back to IBM, with STILL FAULTY!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40409214
I just can not see the exact same issues on both servers being a hardware issue. The only thing is VMWare esxi 5.5 on both.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40409248
Do the hosts crash with a PSOD ?

Has the memory been tested using memtest86+ ?

Both are on the HCL for 5.5 U2.

I would escalate to VMware and IBM! VMware are likely to through it back to IBM!

Have you tried 5.1.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40410921
Reboot an press F2 for diags and look at the BMC log. You could also slow the RAM down in BIOS which is a bit of a bodge but may work if it's a timing issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40417338
Went into BIOS and did not see any timing settings that I could change. I did change to non-numa and so far hasnt gone down.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40417358
Are you using the correct memory for NUMA and two processors, and are your CPUs balanced correctly with the correct memory?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40433255
When NUMA turned off have not had an issue with either server. Issue seems to have been a BIOS setting.
0