?
Solved

Conditional Formatting

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I have an Excel workbook with two sheets. The “Mark” sheet allows you to capture the names and marks. The “Level” sheet displays the level for the entered mark in the first sheet. The problem I have is that for the rows that have no names the cell is still formatted. It should only do this for rows that have names. See attached file.
Scoresheet.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:zerog
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40409046
The problem is with the IF statements in column B on the Level tab. You need to define what should happen when the cells on the Mark tab are blank. Here's an IF statement you can use that'll set blank values on the Mark tab to being blank values on the level tab.

=IF(Mark!B4="", "", IF( Mark!B4<=39, "1", IF( Mark!B4<=69, "2", IF( Mark!B4<=100, "3" ) ) ))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Matis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409050
Here's a revised version of the spreadsheet with the updates. Is this what you meant?
Scoresheet-2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40409078
you can change your formula to: =IF(ISBLANK(Mark!A4)=FALSE,(IF( Mark!B4<=39, "1", IF( Mark!B4<=69, "2", IF( Mark!B4<=100, "3" ) ) )),0)
this basically checks whether or not the name exists, before performing your conditional formatting.
0