Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nesting Case statement in SQL

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I am tring to write a case statement where if today's date is between the InitDate and Stop Date field value = 1.

Some of my records have a StopDate with a 'NULL' value and some have a date.

Here is my code:

CASE WHEN dbo.NurInterventionOccurrences.InitDateTime <= getdate()
                      AND dbo.NurInterventionOccurrences.StopDateTime IS NULL THEN 1 ELSE

CASE WHEN dbo.NurInterventionOccurrences.InitDateTime <= getdate()
                      AND dbo.NurInterventionOccurrences.StopDateTime > getdate() then 1 else

0 END AS Cnt


There is something wrong with the syntax.

Can someone help me out?

Thanks

glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409032
Give this a whirl (btw there was another END missing) ..
 -- Better to calculate it once here then 1000's of times in a query
Declare @dt datetime = GETDATE()  

SELECT blah, blah, blah, 
CASE 
   WHEN InitDateTime <= @dt AND StopDateTime IS NULL THEN 1 
   ELSE
      CASE 
         WHEN InitDateTime <= @dt THEN 1
         ELSE 0 END 
   END as Cnt

Open in new window

btw I have an article called SQL Server CASE Solutions, and in the middle there's a demo of nested CASE blocks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40409115
I think the way you described it -- "if today's date is between the InitDate and Stop Date field value = 1" -- is clearer than your existing code.  Thus, I changed the code to match the description, while simplifying the code:

CASE WHEN getdate() >= dbo.NurInterventionOccurrences.InitDateTime AND
                      getdate() < ISNULL(dbo.NurInterventionOccurrences.StopDateTime, '20790601') then 1 else 0 END AS Cnt

Btw, GETDATE() will only be evaluated once in any given SELECT statement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40409640
Thanks
0