Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to allow non-admin user to install windows 8 fonts?

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-05
I have two Windows 8.1 users on a SBS2008 network who have periodic need to install new fonts on their systems. As Standard Users they do not have permissions to install new fonts.  I need a way to give these users permission to install new fonts without giving them administrative access to their systems?
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Ruths
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1050 total points
ID: 40409081
you can create a script, perhaps using AutoIT, where you can give the script the proper credentials to do the tasks you want to perform.

I love AutoIt, but there are other methods as well.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 300 total points
ID: 40409093
You can try a registry hack and give everyone write permissions to:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Fonts


Also you can give Everyone write access to:
%systemroot%\fonts\
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 150 total points
ID: 40409245
After becraig posted a solution (it is, if I remember correctly), let me warn you: fonts are used by everyone, including the administrator. So if a user installs specially crafted fonts, there's a small chance that those might compromise the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joel Ruths
ID: 40409294
Thanks to all who responded so far. The registry hack suggested was already tried and does not work; the UAC still requires admin credentials.  Thanks for the suggestion to use AutoIT which might be a longer-term solution if I ever have time to create such a script.  I have already tried the solution for Windows 7 posted by Bohack elsewhere which supposedly grants permissions to Users to install to the Fonts folder but it does not work under Windows 8.1.
For now, I have asked the users to download any fonts they wish to install and I'll install them as needed. And thanks for the warning about fonts containing malware.
I am leaving my question open for now, hoping that someone else may offer a solution that works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joel Ruths
ID: 40760881
Still do not have a good solution to this issue but decided to close the question and award points to those who responded.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40760893
Deploy a font font-file, deploy a registry key - font installed. If you are using a startup script or a group policy preference item, nothing will stop you from succeeding since UAC is not governing the system account which is used in both cases. Old problem, proven solution.
0