Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

word 2013 stops responding..

Posted on 2014-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Anytime I open Msft Word, mayhem happens. It takes a while to open, and any move I do, I see the “not responding” up top and the screen goes a soft gray color. Then after a few times of this, it asks if it can shut it down.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40409091
Can you try run a repair of Office by going into Programs and Features.

Does this happen with any other office apps?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40409481
If that doesn't help. try the fix procedures from Microsoft here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410475
I had a similar problem and ultimately fixed it by uninstalling and reinstalling.  Try the fix procedures recommended by GrahamSkan.  If that doesn't work, try running Word in safe mode (this method works for all Office programs):

http://www.techf5.com/2197/open-microsoft-office-in-safe-mode/

If Word works fine in safe mode, then the issue is a plug-in.  Disable all plug-ins and re-enable them one at a time.

If it does the same thing in safe mode (which is what happened to me), then uninstall and reinstall Word.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40457796
thanks!
0