Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook attachments (.jpg) are half grayed out from any sender

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
We have a couple workstations that use the same email account. However, on one of the computers the picture attachments that are received from clients come through half gray now. Saving it, or just previewing is makes no difference. The image is always partially grayed out. These are all .jpg images, and it is every time, and from any sender.  This just started within the past week. No settings have been changed on the computer, to my knowledge. And, the corporate firewall config has not been changed. The settings are the same on both of the user's computers running outlook (2010). The windows firewall or antivirus is not causing the issue, as I have confirmed. I have also scanned for malware as well, just to be thorough. I have even deleted the email account in outlook, and reset it up. No change. I saw this issue several years back but do not know what the resolution was at that time. Anybody have an idea? Other users in the office (about 9 others) don't have this issue with their email accounts or outlook attachments. Thank you in advance for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:ckleavitt2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 750 total points
ID: 40409144
Have you tried to repair the Office install? Does this happen if another user logs onto the machine and then tries to configure their mailbox then open an attachment,

Does pictures normally open with the problem user logged in? (Not an attachment)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 40409233
I have not done a repair yet, I will do that. No other users on this machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40409244
Try it with other users then atleast that narrows down the problem, but try the Office repair, also can you open a .jpg normally ok? not an attachment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 40409724
That is true. .jpgs open normal otherwise.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 40409739
Half greyed out as in there an upper part and a lower part greyed out.
Only when viewed still as an attachment in the email?
It's just that you said>Saving it, or just previewing is makes no difference.
I've seen something like but only half an image was populated
the cause had to do with the thumbnails cache had built up too big windows couldn't load the images.
So if it helps try running a disc cleanup and delete those thumbnails
windows thumbnails
0