?
Solved

lenovo MT-M 8810 fax modem

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I need to purchase a FAX modem for this computer. The standard one does not fit. Which one do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409151
I don't have that particular machine, but if a standard size fax modem doesn't fit, I suggest getting a small form factor one, such as the StarTech PEX56KIM:

http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-PEX56KIM-Internal-Express-Modem/dp/B00JGSIGT4/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409165
That is a Tower machine

http://support.lenovo.com/ca/en/products/desktops-and-all-in-ones/thinkcentre-m-series-desktops/thinkcentre-m55/8810

A standard PCI Fax Modem card (US Robotics) will fit (I have done this before but I no longer have the machine).

Lenovo does not appear to sell one.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40423633
@Starquest321  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0