Solved

On SQL Server 2008 R2 disc, I do not see client tools.

Posted on 2014-10-28
6
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Please forgive me that I am not a SQL guy, so the questions may be silly.
If my memory serves right, SQL Server 2000 disc contains client tools so that you can do query, etc. from a workstation.
On SQL Server 2008 R2 disc, I do not see the client tools any more. Where should I get them?

Thanks!
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 334 total points
ID: 40409176
Here is the link to it, now it is called Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 Management Studio Express  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7593
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40409196
you click on setup and choose "management tools complete:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40409310
Thanks!!
I also found "Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012 Express" which can be downloaded from the following URL
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=43351

Is it a good idea to download 2012 instead of 2008? Is it compatible with SQL Server 2008 R2?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 166 total points
ID: 40409344
the express editions wont show the sql server agent components. other than that, you can connect to SQL 2008 from a 2012 SSRS.
I would still suggest, you click on install and just choose the ssms components
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 334 total points
ID: 40409368
Basically, up to you.. 2012 will work with 2008 since the core is almost same (2012 has some improvements) so for you it will be ok...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40409424
Thank you very much!
0