Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Gameover Zeus

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have an outside company monitoring my traffic coming and going for my ISP and recently I was told that it possible that there is a PC on my network that might be infected with the Gameover Zeus virus is there a good way to track this down to see what user might be causing this problem?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409221
try that

http://campaigns.f-secure.com/en_global/zeus/ols/

do you have any firewalls with logs on the system?

if yes you could possibly track it

https://www.mysonicwall.com/sonicalert/searchresults.aspx?ev=article&id=708
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40409226
Do you have AntiVirus's running on your workstations on your network?

If so don't they report into a console centrally. You can either run the Anti-Virus's on all machines and see if one detects the infection (most AV's will have their definitions up to date to look for the Gameover Zeus infection)

Or look into getting an AV which can report into a console centrally like a managed AV solution:

http://www.avast.com/en-gb/endpoint-protection-suite
http://www.avg.com/gb-en/product-avg-admin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bill Shaffer
ID: 40409303
Guess it depends on the setup;

1 - for small business, standard router to a small amount of workstation PCs, you should install and run Malwarebytes Antimalware (MBAM), the free version is fantastic and removes alot of problems. A simple email asking users if anyone is having major problems with popups or redirects might narrow your search or give you a good starting point.

2 - if you have a firewall/domain/some monitoring software, you can try to start with traffic logs. A bot infected PC alot of times will be using traffic even after hours. So if you see traffic at 10 at night while everyone is away you can narrow it down to that.

As for the removal itself, I usually run;

1 - Combofix, safe mode if possible
2 - MBAM
3 - SuperAntispyware

That's a good start.
0