?
Solved

How to export emails from a certain sender?

Posted on 2014-10-28
18
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a lot of emails spread over several threads over several months from a single domain (few people from the same company).

I would like to export those emails so that it is easier for me to send it to someone and arrange it in chronological order. This would require them to collect and arrange emails over several threads and create a single document that shows the conversation over a period of time.

I use Google apps email.
0
Comment
Question by:smuralisankar
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40409272
have you tried creating a filter where you specify just the domain name in the FROM fields?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40409959
ok. I can create that filter and search. But how do I export all those emails? I don't want to do it one by one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 40410362
Why do you want to export them?  If conversation mode is on in Gmail, you have access to them by filter or search whenever you need them?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40410365
I need to send it to someone else. They need to take all the replies in all the threads and make a document out of it.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1144 total points
ID: 40411880
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40412502
When I tried the export, this is what I got (example):

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?><feed xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom' xmlns:apps='http://schemas.google.com/apps/2006'>
	<title>Mail Filters</title>
	<id>tag:mail.google.com,2008:filters:1399539591633</id>
	<updated>2014-10-30T04:22:50Z</updated>
	<author>
		<name>Murali Sankar S</name>
		<email>murali.s@freshdesk.com</email>
	</author>
	<entry>
		<category term='filter'></category>
		<title>Mail Filter</title>
		<id>tag:mail.google.com,2008:filter:1399539591633</id>
		<updated>2014-10-30T04:22:50Z</updated>
		<content></content>
		<apps:property name='from' value='via odesk.com'/>
		<apps:property name='label' value='Odesk via'/>
		<apps:property name='sizeOperator' value='s_sl'/>
		<apps:property name='sizeUnit' value='s_smb'/>
	</entry>
</feed>

Open in new window


How do I get the actual emails (the content)?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 856 total points
ID: 40414294
I would consider using Vault.  You could then capture all content to/from individuals and export them into a file that can then be mailed/shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40414308
The problem here is that, this is a business email id (google apps) and my company did not buy vault when bought apps for all the employees and they won't buy it for just person.

Is there another option?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1144 total points
ID: 40414310
after doing a little bit more researching, it doesn't look like there's a clear cut way to do this WITHIN gmail. I think your best options is to apply labels to all of your emails you want downloaded, then download all of your google data using the instructions from here.

an alternative solution would be to enable IMAPI and connect via outlook or some other email client, then do the export from there
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 40414329
You will need to go for an external solution, then, which will cost you time or money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40414421
Can I use thunderbird to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40414422
@Big monty:
http://gmailblog.blogspot.in/2013/12/download-copy-of-your-gmail-and-google.html

What format is this download in? Can I just open the download and read it?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1144 total points
ID: 40414440
any email client that supports IMAPI you can use, which I believe includes thunderbird

as for the format, I'm not sure
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 856 total points
ID: 40414499
Thunderbird will be mbox I believe.  Outlook can be pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40414569
ok. But once I export it, how would someone else read it?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 856 total points
ID: 40414711
They could open it in outlook or thunderbird.  

 Step back. We know what you're trying to do. We don't know why. What is the business reason for putting email conversation threads into a document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40414876
As mentioned earlier:

I have a lot of emails spread over several threads over several months from a single domain (few people from the same company).

I would like to export those emails so that it is easier for me to send it to someone and arrange it in chronological order. This would require them to collect and arrange emails over several threads and create a single document that shows the conversation over a period of time.

I have to hand over a few projects to someone else. These would mean getting the conversations with vendors as well.

I need to put everything into a doc and hand it over so that it is easy for them to just go through that and get up to speed on the project.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1144 total points
ID: 40415667
if you're using thunderbird, you can use this add-on to export to a variety of different file types. what I suggest doing is installing the add-on, then try a couple test emails that you already have in TB, if they export the way you want, then follow the steps outlined above to export the data from gmail into TB.
0