?
Solved

Windows 7 deployment at branch offices using PxE boot, Local Shares?

Posted on 2014-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hello,

Our set-up:
We have a DC running server 2008 and another server running 2012 with WDS on it for  Windows 7 deployment. Both are at our Head Office location. We have 5 branch offices each on their own subnets. There are no servers at these branch offices, only local shares. At this time, it is not feasible to change this set-up.

We would like to PxE boot the machines at the branch offices using the WDS server at head office but instead of pulling the image files over the network from the server at Head Office, pull them from the local share at branch. Is this possible with our set-up as is?

If this is possible, do you see any downside to this deployment strategy?

In my estimation, pulling the image files over the WAN connection would take too long and consume too much bandwidth than we would like...

I am still learning about WDS and so if I have missed any details I apologise. Thanks in advance,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:GVC_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409420
Unfortunately no. I was trying to do the exact same thing but it has to use the folder share from Remote Install.

I was able to use WDS and MDT together to allow images to reside at each location but it required a server to host MDT at each location along with adding image variables based on IP address of pxeboot server. Without any servers, Im not sure if this will be possible.


By local shares, what exactly do you mean?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409480
WDS won't do what you want here.

You *can* use MDT without WDS to do this, MDT does support DFS-R and branch-cache so you can have your deployment image replicated to local sites via DFS and let MDT do its thing. But that is a bit more complicated to set up than WDS. Of course, I don't recommend using WDS without MDT anyways. Very fragile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GVC_Admin
ID: 40409578
Too bad. We will look for another way to deploy. Thanks for the help guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GVC_Admin
ID: 40409581
Joshua by local share I mean a Windows 7 machine at each branch dedicated to storing user files- documents, desktop, bookmarks, etc.
0