Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

union query results and insert into existing table in sql server

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I have the following previous question for reference.


What I need:

I need to take the results from this UNION ALL query and insert the results into an existing table.
Same Database
Table Name is  :
OneToOneResults
fields:
WWGSKU
MODELNUMBER
MODELNAME


The union query:
--  SELECT MIN(SKU) AS SKU
--       ,[MfrNumCondensed] AS [MfrNumCondensed]
--       ,[CompMfrName] AS [CompMfrName]
--      -- ,COUNT([wwgsku]) AS [Count]
--   FROM [QA].[dbo].[bkp_vsm]
--   WHERE SKU > '' and [MfrNumCondensed] > '' and [CompMfrName] > '' and
--         XRef_Comment NOT IN ('CHILD CROSSES', 'BRAND XREFS','BRAND FROM 1 TO 18')
--   GROUP BY  
--        [CompMfrName]
--   ,[MfrNumCondensed]
--   HAVING COUNT(SKU) = 1
--   --ORDER BY [MfrNumCondensed]
--UNION ALL
--  --FC
--   SELECT MIN(SKU)
--       ,[CompMfrNumCondensed]
--       ,[VdrBrandName]
--     --  ,COUNT([wwgsku]) AS [Count]
--   FROM [QA].[dbo].[bkp_vsm]
--   WHERE SKU > '' and [CompMfrNumCondensed] > '' and [VdrBrandName] > '' and
--         XRef_Comment NOT IN ('CHILD CROSSES', 'BRAND XREFS','BRAND FROM 1 TO 18')
--   GROUP BY  
--        [VdrBrandName]
--   ,[CompMfrNumCondensed]
--   HAVING COUNT(SKU) = 1
--   ORDER BY [MfrNumCondensed],[CompMfrName]


Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409409
INSERT INTO OneOnOneResults (WWGSKU, MODELNUMBER, MODELNAME) 
SELECT a.SKU, a.MfrNumCondensed, a.CompMfrName
FROM ( 
   Insert the UNION query here, without the comment marks) a

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409414
Here is the code:

insert into OneToOneResults (WWGSKU, MODELNUMBER, MODELNAME)
select WWGSKU, MODELNUMBER, MODELNAME
from (
  SELECT MIN(SKU) AS WWGSKU
       ,[MfrNumCondensed] AS MODELNUMBER
       ,[CompMfrName] AS MODELNAME
   FROM [QA].[dbo].[bkp_vsm]
   WHERE SKU > '' and [MfrNumCondensed] > '' and [CompMfrName] > '' and
         XRef_Comment NOT IN ('CHILD CROSSES', 'BRAND XREFS','BRAND FROM 1 TO 18')
   GROUP BY  
        [CompMfrName]
   ,[MfrNumCondensed]
   HAVING COUNT(SKU) = 1
UNION ALL
   SELECT MIN(SKU)
       ,[CompMfrNumCondensed]
       ,[VdrBrandName]
   FROM [QA].[dbo].[bkp_vsm]
   WHERE SKU > '' and [CompMfrNumCondensed] > '' and [VdrBrandName] > '' and
         XRef_Comment NOT IN ('CHILD CROSSES', 'BRAND XREFS','BRAND FROM 1 TO 18')
   GROUP BY  
        [VdrBrandName]
   ,[CompMfrNumCondensed]
   HAVING COUNT(SKU) = 1
)a

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 40409535
Thanks Folks !
0