Solved

sccm 2012 "Computers with a specific file" not finding files

Posted on 2014-10-28
8
2,568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have set the software inventory t find the file "mcconsol.exe". When checking the logs on a client I see that it has found the file. But when running the report and entering the file that I searching for, it never finds a system with the file on it. Even though the logs show it's been found.

Query = SELECT __class, __path, __relpath, lastwritedate, name, path, size   FROM FileSystemFile WHERE name ="mcconsol.exe" and path ="c:\\program files (x86)\\mcafee\\*"  and iscompressed =false and isencrypted =false; Timeout = 7200 secs; ScanInterval = 2 msecs; SkipFile = skpswi.dat      FileSystemFile      10/28/2014 3:37:36 PM      6368 (0x18E0)
Query parsed successfully... ready to scan for files.      FileSystemFile      10/28/2014 3:37:36 PM      6368 (0x18E0)
Folders to skip: c:\system volume information.      FileSystemFile      10/28/2014 3:37:36 PM      6368 (0x18E0)
Scanning input path c:\program files (x86)\mcafee\      FileSystemFile      10/28/2014 3:37:36 PM      6368 (0x18E0)
File scan completed; 1 instances reported.      FileSystemFile      10/28/2014 3:37:45 PM      6368 (0x18E0)
File System File: Query completed successfully.      FileSystemFile      10/28/2014 3:37:45 PM      6368 (0x18E0)
 ************* End of File System Query. *************      FileSystemFile      10/28/2014 3:37:45 PM      6368 (0x18E0)
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
rdefino--
Could it be a hidden file?
To  show all hidden folders and files
1) In Explorer, click Organize in ToolBar|click "Folder and Search Options"|View|uncheck "Hide protected operating system files"|Yes|Apply|OK.  
2) And if not already done, under "Hidden Files and Folders", check "Show hidden files, folders,..." and uncheck "Don't show hidden files, folders...".

Or you could try Everything
http://www.voidtools.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
Comment Utility
It's not a hidden file. I see it in the folder and sccm shows in the log on the client that it finds the file when preforming a software inventory scan.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
rdefino--
I guess I do not understand "it never finds a system with the file on it."  Do you mean  your Search engine is not working.  Have you Indexed appropriately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
Comment Utility
When I run the report "Computers with a specific file" and I list the file that the software inventory is collecting. The report always comes back empty.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Under Software Inventory in Client settings, you are inventorying all *.exe files under Set Types?

What is the software inventory cycle set to?  I think the default is 7 days.  If that's the case, you won't get results back for 7 days if this is a new install.  Mine is set to 1 day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
Comment Utility
Under "Inventory these files types"  I have nothing set.

But under Collect files" I have mcconsol.exe  set to be found.

I also set the scan to run every 2hrs while I working to figure this out.

Do I need to set "exe.*" under "Inventory these files types"
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think you really want collect files turned on.  That literally copies the file up to the server for every client and it becomes apart of the client record in SCCM.  I would disable the collect files rule and turn on *.exe under Set Types in software inventory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdefino
Comment Utility
Thanks
0