Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 view / track emails and deleted emails

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Good Day,

In Exchange 2013, Is there a way to track and/or view emails sent to/from/deleted by certain user(s)?

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Brockstedt
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Thomas
ID: 40409690
A lot of information you have asked for should be in message tracking in the Exchange.

A lot of it can be accessed through PowerShell commands - I have inclued what is hopefully a useful link explaining it in more  detail.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40411801
You can also use the EAC.  Mail flow->delivery reports.

More info here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124375(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Abraham O'Driscoll earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414881
Good Morning!

There is a way to track users messages to see if they have been deleted:

First Thing:

The Command Let to run to view a users sent/forwarded/ or any mail flow you can run:

Get-MessageTrackingLog  -Recipients<person receiving the mail> -Send <person sending the message> -Start "03/13/2014 -End 03/14/2014 

Open in new window



You can also set in-place hold or litigation hold if you need to see all of the items in the mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff637980(v=exchg.150).aspx
0