Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User forgets his Win 8 password .... can I use a disk to change it?

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Sony VAIO win 8 laptop

Your PC is offline.  Please sign in with the last password used on this PC

What to do ?

Ive used every combination of what the uses says got them successfully into windows

:-(
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40409577
These evergreens...
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ is such a bootdisk and has a tutorial
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1336 total points
ID: 40409717
The above may not work due if the user is logging into his machine with his own Microsoft account. If the user has forgotten their password then you may have to reset it via this page: https://account.live.com/ResetPassword.aspx

If he isn't logging in with a Microsoft account then above tool provided by McKnife will work.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40410040
No... the local admin account is always present and can always be used.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1336 total points
ID: 40412240
Yes, he can use the local Administrator account to reset the password if it's a local account, however if he is using a Microsoft Account to log into his Windows 8 machine then I don't believe the local Administrator account will have the ability to reset the password for this account.

Please correct me if I'm wrong here, but I thought the password for a Microsoft Account could only be reset online via their Reset Password Form as it's an online account registered with Microsoft - not an offline local account.

Either way we'll know for sure when feck1 replies with more information.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40412784
The question was how to change it - you are correct, VBS_ITS, if it's an MS account, the local admin cannot reset it. But we can use the MS account to get to all the data on that computer and setup new accounts and so on - that is usually the intention.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40442181
I t was a MS account.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40442191
Just for completeness...
I wrote "we can use the MS account to get to all the data on that computer and setup new accounts and so on", while I meant to write "we can use the local administrator to get to all the data on that computer and setup new accounts and so on" :)
0