Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone Heard of this Backup Solution Before?

Posted on 2014-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
After reviewing a user's system I came across what appeared to be a PUP but wanted to run it by you guys to see if it's a legit, reliable backup solution.  It's called Cloudbackup539.  Naturally, we don't want users using third party backup software for obvious reasons.  I'm curious though with the solution they used here if there were security controls in place with that software i.e. encryption, etc.  I know nothing about Cloudbackup539.  Any input is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40409546
Google search for  Cloudbackup539 gave no results , IMHO it gives you the requested info :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409693
Upload the executable to https://www.virustotal.com/ for analysis, or try to use dependency walker or other product PE Explorer to find out info about the program & company.

But usually, if the marketing info of a program like company, build/version, etc is not easily findable, it's because it's concealed =meaning= BAD business, get rid of it.
-And after that do a full scan with an enterprise antivirus and a trojan killer (Spybot S&D, Malwarebytes AntiMalware, etc).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 40417356
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40417693
No problem, glad I could help.
0