?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mapping Public Folder Database

Posted on 2014-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi,

Does anyone know of a method to access files from public folders via UNC path?

Exchange 2000 had IFS that mapped the PF database to a folder structure, i.e. network drive.  Is there a similar option for Exchange 2010?

Basically I have a script that needs a method/path to grab a file from a public folder tree.
0
Comment
Question by:jetli87
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techaway
ID: 40409587
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 40409613
Hi,

thanks but I need a method to access directly via Windows Explorer.  The solution in the link does work in my situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techaway
ID: 40409652
Oh! My mistake. I don’t know of a way to script the extraction of public folder data from Exchange 2010 using the basic PowerShell cmdlets provided in EMS… Sorry!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40409779
The facility isn't available in Exchange 2010. It was never supported in the older versions of Exchange, and could (and often did) cause corruption of the Exchange database.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 40409789
Thank you, just wanted clarification.

Do you know of any other options/method to access PF data via UNC path?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1500 total points
ID: 40410027
there maybe a workaround on how to FTP the content inside a UNC path to a remote site as shown in the URL below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_22039406.html
0