Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HD Video Card for PowerEdge 830

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have a PowerEdge 830 that needs a more modern video capability.  Not high performance, just aspect ratio to HD.
The less cost the better.

The motherboard has full-height card slots:
two PCI Express™ slots (1x8 lane and 1x1 lane); both are available.
two PCI-X® slots (64-bit/133MHz, 3.3v); one is available
one PCI slot (32-bit/33MHz); already used up.

Can someone please suggest a video card?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409605
Dell doesn't certify this PC to work with any "extra" graphics cards


But apparently

PCI Nvidia geforce 2 MX400  will work with this system

http://www.genmay.com/showthread.php?t=833135
(you would have to change anything what is in pci slot)

or you could give a shot to some oldish pci-x cards like

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ATI-Radeon-HD3450-256MB-DVI-VGA-HDMI-PCIX-Full-Height-Graphics-Card-0F342F-74431-/111497802527?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item19f5c9731f
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40411160
It is going to be tough to find a card for this system as ...

(a) the PCI Express slots are x1 and x8; most PCIe video cards are x16.
(b) PCIX is a bit of an orphan.

However - there are a few (very few) PCIx X1 video cards, and one of them in fact was OEMed to Dell.  IMO, the Radeon 5450 would be a better choice if you are looking for 16:9 aspect ratio at higher pixel pitches.  See the Newegg short list of PCI x1 cards and double-check the card specs to make sure it is in fact PCI x1.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40411885
Thanks all!

I didn't find anything better than what JAN PAKULA suggested about using the PCI slot for video (in place of sound).
I was able to get a GEForce2 MX400 PCI card for that purpose.
And, I was able to get a PCI-e x1 sound card as well.

I might mention that I don't think the PCI-X cards such as the ATI Radion HD3450 will have Windows 7 drivers.   So that notion steered me away from going that way.
0