Solved

Software to store IT/server/router passwords securely?

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
A decade ago at a previous work place we use some software to store all our IT related passwords.
It was a nice free light-weight program that encrypted all our passwords.

Anyone recommended any free or useful programs to do that? Mac or Windows is fine

Thanks so much!
HappyT
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I use keepass 2. Learned about through ninite (another amazingly useful tool). Save a database per client and only share the master passwords with the techs you need too for each client.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Thomas
Daniel Thomas earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there

A solution i've used before and recommend is KeePass

This will store passwords and encrypt them and has a master password to open it. Hope that helps.

Dan
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Personally I use Lastpass Free and Xmarks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris
Comment Utility
I like STRIP because of the true encryption
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
Comment Utility
Not a direct answer but... assuming you also have AD at your site, why not switch to using radius auth for the devices? That way, each user can log in using their AD credentials, and you can add and remove users from auth groups in AD without having to update each device individually.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I started using PasswordSafe because the people at the current job used it and have hundreds of passwords for various things.  I already have a few of the more important ones memorized, so I only go to it for something that I'm not normally responsible for.

http://passwordsafe.sourceforge.net/

It's a Windows program, but you can run it easily with WINE on Mac or Linux, as it's a fully self-contained program.

Before that, I kept my own 2 dozen password sequences memorized and used my AD admin account and ssh keys for everything else at another place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheHappyTech
Comment Utility
I used Kee-pass.

Thank you all!
0