Solved

Exchange 2013 ActiveSync

Posted on 2014-10-28
10
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hello we have an Exchange 2013 configured and everything is working fine except that when we test ActiveSyn on the site

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

When i enter my email address username@ville.xxx.qc.ca

The test try to connect to https://ville.xxx.qc.ca:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml and failed

It should connect to https://owa.ville.xxx.qc.ca:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml .com/

How can we change this so it connect automaticly to https://owa.ville.xxx.qc.ca:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

If i enter my server manually everything is ok

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
The autodiscover process will attempt to use a number of URLS by default.
The first one is the root of the domain - so if your domain is example.com then it will try and use https://example.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

If that URL works then you need to speak to your web host to get it disabled, as it is something they have configured (it is used by one of the major control panel vendors). Once that is done, as long as you have the correct DNS records for Autodiscover, it should work correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
Comment Utility
Well my root domain is

ville.xxx.qc.ca

and my exchange server the public url we use is owa.ville.xxx.qc.ca

So i need to speak with my web host to add owa.ville.xxx.qc.ca in their configuration ?

Im not sure i understand
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
Comment Utility
The best option is to add a SRV record in the DNS for the domain and it work perfect .
Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
Comment Utility
In my internal DNS you mean ?

Can you explain more ?

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sabi Goraya earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, i meant in the Domain DNS where your domain is hosted.
SRV records will be like

_autodiscover._tcp   14400 IN SRV  0 100 443  owa.ville.xxx.qc.ca

this will redirect all the auto discover requests to owa.ville.xxx.qc.ca
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
Comment Utility
Ok and I have public dns autodiscover.ville.xxx.qc.ca wich is redirect to my tmg server

I should deleted this one I guess?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
Comment Utility
SRV record has the priority and is a recommend way so i guess if you can add a SRV record that would be best.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
You can only use Autodiscover.example.com IF the host name is in your SSL certificate. If it is not, then you cannot use that method and need to go with SRV records.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfguenet
Comment Utility
Thanks everything is working fine :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
Comment Utility
remember the best of using Srv record id that you can purchase a single name certificate which is the best of the solutions
I have all my clients working with a single name: owa.client.com

Good luck
0