?
Solved

Office 365 and Exchange

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
We are using Exchange 2007 sp3 with regular Office 2007 and 2010, we are considering to use MS CRM with Office 365 for only 60 users in the organization. We want to use the MS CRM on the cloud and use office 365. we want to download the desktop copies (no online) of office 365 and use Outlook to connect to our Exchange server in-house. How will this work or is this even possible?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Chemtrade
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40410024
I'm not clear on what mix of products you want to use. You can use Dynamics CRM with Outlook connected to Exchange On-Premise or Exchange Online.

You can buy Dynamics CRM Online in an Office 365 subscription on its own and it will work with your existing Office Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chemtrade
ID: 40410547
We want to use Dynamics CRM and SharePoint in the MS cloud and use office 365 suite of products installed on the desktop, so Outlook can coonect to the corporate Exchange server. Question is if this is possible. n pther words the CRM users to have Office 365 applications like word, excel and Outlook to be installed on the desktop, where the Outlook connects to the local Exchange server. Also if this is possible then how would the CRM in the MS cloud connect to my local Exchange server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410618
CRM online (cloud version) can be connected to Exchange Online without any extra software. However, to connect CRM Online to a local Exchange Server you will need to install the CRM Email Router on a PC on your network.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Iradat Siddiqui
ID: 41268885
It will connect only by using the email router , you need to configure the email router locally in your network.
0