Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database Setup

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All,

I'm looking to setup a simple database for my own use in either Access or MS SQL.  I need to know the best way to setup the tables.  Here is the information I will be collecting:

Position
Skills (could be up to 15 items)
Company
Company Contact
Phone Number
Email Address
Description (could be a few paragraphs)



Thanks

Jackson
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40410000
If you are after sample schemas then you can refer to microsoft blogs where in you could get scripts ready for use

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb187299(v=sql.80).aspx

If you are after capturing only these

Position
Skills (could be up to 15 items)
Company
Company Contact
Phone Number
Email Address
Description (could be a few paragraphs)

Then Store the Personal Details like Email address,Position,Company in a single table
and the rest like
Company , Company Contact in one table
Person Details, Skills in one more table

vis-a-vis, see how many one-one relationships are present between items and group them in a single table
if there are one-many or many-many relationships then identify the key item which is basis of the relationships and store them in a separate table..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:johny_bravo1
johny_bravo1 earned 500 total points
ID: 40410007
1. Skills
SkillId int PK
SkillName varchar(200)

2.CompanyDetails
CompanyId int PK
Company varchar(200)
Company Contact varchar(100)
Phone Number varchar(20)
Email Address varchar(80)
Description  varchar(200)

3.CompanySkilla
CompanyID
SkillId
(CompanyId + SkillId Primary key)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40415658
ok, thanks; how could I attach a resume?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40416297
Store it in a clob column.. Create a column in resume table.. And attach a bfile to corresponding candidate I'd

Table Resume(
Candidate_id number,
Person_id number,
Resume clob)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40417383
thanks; I have decided to use MySQL, does this type of clob column exist?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40417941
Not an expert in Mysql but it should be there.. .. Check this link for an illustration of declaring and using clobs in mysql
http://www.herongyang.com/JDBC/MySQL-CLOB-Columns-CREATE-TABLE.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40430042
You should be able to do what you want within access itself (no need for MySQL).
Check out "Long Binary Data" and BLOBS

http://bytes.com/topic/access/answers/884328-microsoft-access-file-long-binary-data-field
Access typically displays the text "Long Binary Data" in a field when it contains a BLOB (Binary Large Object). A BLOB can be any type of binary data, and is most commonly a copy of a file, such as a JPEG photo or other Graphic Image. The BLOB field contains a Byte-for-Byte copy of the file, so it can easily be extracted back to the File System resulting in an identical copy of the original file.

======================================================
Rather than including huge amount of data within the database file itself, I think you should consider keeping the resumes in a relative folder. The path to that folder/files can be held in a table record and displayed on a form or report (an icon type hyperlink would look nice). This type of solution is much better (and simpler) than bloating the database and leaving it more vulnerable to corruption.
0