Solved

Revise list in Excel

Posted on 2014-10-28
8
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Excel list has an address with information in a row from col A to column F plus additional month/year and price in rows immediately below the identifying row in column B and column C.

The objective is to repeat the address as many times as required and move the information from Columns B and C to the end column.

The required list example is in Columns H to Column P
0
Comment
Question by:gregfthompson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40410497
unless you post a dummy example file, it wouldn't be possible for me to understand what is required. because the question is not clear.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40411207
^Agreed.  It sounds like you're referencing an example file in your last sentence, but no file was attached.

However, am I correct in assuming you have records of information split into two rows and that you want the second row of data (in columns B & C) appended to the end of the first row (into columns G & H) and then replaced with the data in columms A:F?  Like this?
example
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 40411967
I'm sorry. I thought it had uploaded an example but I made an error in attaching the example file. I think it is now attached to this message.
Caulfield-list-for-EE.xlsx
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40416818
There's a lot more going on (i.e., needing to be parsed and transposed) than just split rows of data.  The month and year data have to be split up and the price data needs to be extracted as a substring.  Also the Bed, Bath, Car data have to be parsed as well.

It's doable, but I'll have to get back to it later this evening or tomorrow.  I'm out. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 40416844
Thanks for your note. Tomorrow is fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40436500
Hi Greg,
Sorry for the delay.  I started working on this...had to leave town for a couple of days and forgot where I'd left off on it.

The attached Excel workbook is a modified version of your example.  It copies/transposes the relevant data from the active sheet on to a new sheet ("Results").  The tricky part is the prices; not all cells contain a single, extractable price value.  I return the first value found, otherwise you get the entire original value (ex., "Contact")

The macro name is "Transpose_Listings".

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-Caulfield-list-for-EE.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 40436505
Thanks heaps Glenn. Top work!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40436516
I'm glad I was able to help.  Again, sorry for the delay.
0