?
Solved

IE gets "Page not Found" when navigating to live.com sites.

Posted on 2014-10-28
13
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I have a client with Windows Vista x64 who is unable to reach any of the live.com sites with Internet Explorer.  She gets a "Page cannot be displayed" message.

I have tried Safe Mode with networking, IE Safe Mode, sfc /scannow, scanned with Malwarebytes and with SuperAntiSpyware and have not been able to resolve the error.

There is no problem with pinging the site nor with browsing to it with Mozilla Firefox.  There is nothing in the Hosts file that refers to live.com.

I have reset security in IE and have added live.com to the Trusted Sites list.

I ran nslookup live.com on my computer and used that IP address in her browser (it works in mine).

I have disabled Windows Firewall and also the A/V program.

None of these things (other than using Firefox) allowed live.com to be displayed.

What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:CompProbSolv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409808
IEv???
Have you tried resetting IE?
Can you log on (create a new user if necessary) as a different user and access it?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40409816
I have seen several instances where IE 9+ just stops working on some site.  Yahoo and Facebook are two that I've seen.  I couldn't find out what was blocking the connection.  I usually switch customers to other browsers, Firefox or Chrome, at that point.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 40410264
If you create another User on that computer then tries to browse the live.com is that work on that same PC?

Just wanted to check if this is related to the User's profile or the system.

Then please run the following tools on the PC and  post the logs:

RougeKiller:

Info:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Download 32bit:
http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKiller.exe

Download 64bit:

http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKillerX64.exe

AdwCleaner

Info:
https://toolslib.net/downloads/viewdownload/1-adwcleaner/

Download Link:
https://toolslib.net/downloads/finish/1/
or
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs and AdwCleaner

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40411384
I am not clear on what you mean by "resetting IE".

I have not tried setting up another user, but will give that a shot when I have access again.

I will give a shot at the utilities that were recommended.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40411405
Tools > Internet Options
Advanced tab
Reset button
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40415157
Hi Gary,

In the question it is been done already.

.................I have reset security in IE and have added live.com to the Trusted Sites list........................

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40415339
"There is nothing in the Hosts file that refers to live.com."
Has the HOSTS file been modified in any way, or is it still the default text?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40415792
The HOSTS file had a long list of entries that Spybot installed long ago.  I searched for "live" in the file and didn't find it.

When I get access to the computer again I will get rid of the HOSTS file and see if that has any effect.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40415839
Re-setting the HOSTS file to default is a good idea.
I haven't used SpyBot for many years so have no opinion.

If you want to add one back when you get this fixed, the folks at MVPS do a great job with theirs:
http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40416823
Has she tried Chrome?
the fact pages open in FF
Internet Explorer version 11?
In the address bar if you take the S on the end off like this  www.httpS:// to www.http// 
Does she have a Microsoft account?
Whenever I access a web page that uses Microsoft in some way I get a login live in the address bar using Chrome and as I have it saved in Chrome it just shows that for a sec then opens the web page.
 Please test IE
https://login.live.com/

In order to use this other than having a Microsoft account she also need to install silver light for Internet Explorer
download the latest Silverlight: http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/get-started/install/default.aspx
Verify your installation by experiencing the Silverlight site.
What is Microsoft Silverlight?
http://www.microsoft.com/silverlight/what-is-silverlight/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40416964
@Merete -
Have you ever personally been able to install IE 11 on Vista 64 bit?
If so, I'm sure the developers at MS would love to know how you did that.

Why do you say that Silverlight is needed for live.com? That is simply not true.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40417148
I ran into this just yesterday. I opened IE went to
Tools->Internet Options->Advanced tab
Scroll down to the security section and make sure all the SSL and TLS options are check marked.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40574971
I apologize for the long delay in responding here.  I had been unable to access the client's computer for an extended period of time and now the client is replacing the computer.

Thank you all for your suggestions.
0