Solved

Do different JavaScript frameworks (Angular.js, Ember.js...) use different "flavors" of REST?

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-26
I watched a Lynda.com course today by David Gassner on Web Services. (It was well done. I highly recommend it.) Anyway, Gassner states that "REST is an architecture, not a messaging format." I interpret this to mean that REST conventions, unlike SOAP conventions, are far more flexible. In other words there are many permutations of REST and RESTful APIs.

Assuming I'm correct (and tell me if I'm wrong), do different JavaScript frameworks (notably Angular.js and Ember.js) use different RESTful APIs? Or, do they use identical RESTful APIs?

This question reveals how new I am to this topic, but hey, you gotta start somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 125 total points
ID: 40411109
I am not quite sure that I understand what you are trying to find out, but REST (Representational State Transfer) is an architecture style for services, not the front-ends like Angular and Ember.  There are ways to make calls to REST services from those front-ends.

Ember - CONNECTING TO AN HTTP SERVER
http://emberjs.com/guides/models/connecting-to-an-http-server/

AngularJS - Consuming a RESTful Web Service with AngularJS
http://spring.io/guides/gs/consuming-rest-angularjs/
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 125 total points
ID: 40411523
As it's almost javascript, that don't make any difference to use angularjs, ember or any other framework, pure javascript is always available to use ajax.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 125 total points
ID: 40412100
do different JavaScript frameworks (notably Angular.js and Ember.js) use different RESTful APIs?
You would say that they use a RESTful API at all. What they do is provide the underlying transport (ie. HTTP via an AJAX call) that allows you to implement the RESTful API on top off. You are correct in that REST is not a standard, it's more of a style and so yes, they are many permutations of API's. So I am guessing that your ultimate question is something like, "do you somehow need to pair the framework that is most appropriate to communicate with a particular RESTful service?". Then the answer is no, because the framework just gives that underlying low level transport and you implement the peculiarities of XYZ service in your code that utilises the framework.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 125 total points
ID: 40413742
greetings jdana, , There have been some comments here that are good, and I will say this - You are "missing" the meaning when David Gassner states that - "there are many permutations of REST and RESTful APIs."
He is NOT referring to any REST access system (JSP, PHP, javascript-ajax, ASP, others), the API for each REST http transfer protocol, is DEFINED at the REST host service, not any system access, the REST client using any system, MUST send and "API" defined set of parameters (usually a POST), and will receive back from the REST http service host, , , an API defined (text format, XML format, JSON format) set of data elements that were "Asked For" by the request send. Any javascript that you use, YOU, the developer will have to go to the Rest service Host, and read their API for that service and then place that correct code calls in the javascript yourself, in-order for that JS to do a correct REST access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40418468
Thanks for some really thoughtful comments.

  J
0