Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Endpoint Security managed by Server

Posted on 2014-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi Experts,

I am looking for a new endpoint security for all my clients.
My we are using Kaspersky but we are not very satisfied.
We have nearly 300 clients in several locations.

Which is a good Endpoint Solution with less usage or traffic on the clients ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Khanagwal
Sandeep Khanagwal earned 500 total points
ID: 40410271
Symantec Endpoint Protection is best .
You can also try SOPHOS Endpoint solution  .

Check the reviews .
http://endpoint-protection-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40410307
We have Sophos Endpoint Security and then we managed the machines centrally. This works very well as we can deploy policies to the AV's aswell as monitor any of the machines for infections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40410369
ok thanks so far ?
I am looking for a solution to manage all centrally.
And the clients should have as less as performance issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glingo
Glingo earned 500 total points
ID: 40411055
Like Sandeep said Symantec Endpoint Protection is pretty good.

About performances you'll be able to make different protection policies depending on your clients hardware (like running only the anti-virus and anti-spyware protections on computers with poor hardware and running all the protection components on high end computers).

And with it you can manage all centrally, you'll have to setup a Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager for each client, then you should be able to manage them all with the Protection Center (you should ask Symantec to be sure about this)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40411194
"Which is a good Endpoint Solution with less usage or traffic on the clients ?" - how much "usage or traffic" did you see with Kaspersky?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40411254
Sophos Managed AV solution doesnt broadcast network traffic or even generate high network traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40415361
ok thanks so far...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 500 total points
ID: 40437091
Take a look at ESET's corporate/enterprise solutions.  Very reliable, great detection rates, very low resource usage.  Their remote administrator (central administration program) allows for many scripts, deployment scenarios and numerous options to control clients.  Been using various flavours of ESET for years in companies of all sizes and have always been very impressed.  Also, their support is great and it's a very reasonably priced product.

Again, all my opinion.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40447044
ok thanks
0