Solved

Lotus Notes mail can not display in send item after send out

Posted on 2014-10-29
9
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi All


           I have a problem with lotus notes webmail, recently when i try to send out e-mail from webmail, after i send out the mail, and i cant see the mail that i send out will display in send item box, also i looked at the "all doucment" folder cant find either, and the mail i send out can deliver to the receiver, and it working well in the notes client, any idea how to fix this ?


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
ID: 40410332
No clue (yet). Please supply more info: O/S, browser, Domino release, mail template version, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mayavan R
Mayavan R earned 125 total points
ID: 40411116
1. Open iNotes and log in.
2.Set “Always” in iNotes Preferences – [Mail] – [General] – [Save sent mail], and save a preference.

If still mail not saved in sent Item then you can try rebuilding all views in the mailfile

Note : If date and time set to future then mail will not be saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40412617
Realized the mail that i send out in webmail will change to the date in 2013 june 20, what causes such problem ? i actually send on 2014 oct 29, and i have checked  ->  Set “Always” in iNotes Preferences – [Mail] – [General] – [Save sent mail], and save a preference.  , is set to save send copy, Please help !

LN
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mayavan R
ID: 40412707
Check Time settings of Inotes and OS time. Make sure it sync well.

Try after replace design of Mail template.

If still has issues, Let me know Domino version you are using. Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40412731
Are you the only one in your organisation experiencing this particular problem? And please, can you give us some more info (see my first reply)? Are you a user or a (Domino) Admin?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 250 total points
ID: 40413209
Hi,

Please try to access your mail (Inotes) on another PC and check if still you have these issues or not .
Also, do you have the same issues with Lotus Notes ? If you access your mail on Lotus Notes do you still have the same issue ?
Did you ( or your Administrator) run - Load fixup -f ..... Load updall -r .... Load compact -c against your mailbox ?
Or rfresh design , replace design and Ctrl + Shift + F9

Best Wishes .
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40414819
i have tried to logon this problem mailbox on other computer, also got this problem, and checked the computer & domino server, the time & date is correct, and the domino version is 8.5, and i,m the IT Support i do not know domino well, and i'm using IE 10 , for the Domino release, mail template version i need to check , thx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 250 total points
ID: 40415544
Hi ,,,

What about the other part of my previous comment ....... Did you try it ?
"Did you ( or your Administrator) run - Load fixup -f ..... Load updall -r .... Load compact -c against your mailbox ?
 Or rfresh design , replace design and Ctrl + Shift + F9"
Moreover,  most of my users who use Inotes face similar problems with IE11 and I always recommend them to degrade it to IE9 ... Could you please give it a shut and degrade the IE to v 9.

Thanks ..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40415742
Better use Firefox or Chrome...
0