Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dmg extrator

Posted on 2014-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
need free dmg extrator to download creative cloud package for mac ...from windows 7 computer
0
Comment
Question by:techp
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 40410187
I'm not sure why you would do that since a DMG package is the normal install package for a Mac.  You don't want to extract it on the Windows machine since that would break the install.  A DMG package is like a virtual disk in a software package.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 750 total points
ID: 40412111
You should be able to just download the DMG file intact and save that file on a Windows SMB share for the Macs to find.  There's really no need to extract anything.  Macs should be able to extract the file no matter where it's shared.

There is a DMG extractor for Windows, if you're just extracting files.
http://www.dmgextractor.com/

You really should get at least one Mac if you're servicing other Macs.  The built-in command line tools are more usable.
0