Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slowness in my Network, how I can know from where

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Dear All,

I have Problem in my network, there are a big slowness and i don't know from where!!

is there a software which i can use to monitor my network and discover the problem from where??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 664 total points
ID: 40410302
You could use Wireshark to see where the packets are mostly coming from. You can also enable Port Mirroring with Wireshark to monitor ports on the switch to monitor network traffic.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Klimis
Joe Klimis earned 668 total points
ID: 40410309
Hi
if you feel up to the challenge then WireShark , will allow packet level inspection of you network.

A simpler tool for less experienced is Network Analyzer Software Standard Edition - Free

This tool boats the following features

Quickly determine who is on your network, who is using bandwidth, where errors may be occurring on the network
Identify problems - before they become serious issues that impact productivity and performance
Use expert analysis tools to solve network problems quickly and effectively by reducing thousands of IP and Novell frames into a handful of significant events
Capture and analyze network traffic in real-time using your PCs local NDIS adapter
Analyze data offline at your convenience and quickly pinpoint problems on your network



Let me know how you get on



Here is another one you may wish to try    http://www.colasoft.com/capsa-free/


Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 40465070
DNS could be a problem, or could be switches or routers. I am using cacti to debug network information. MRTG/RTG/Cacti uses by default for tracking interface in/out bandwidth utilization
http://www.flukenetworks.com/content/application-note-ten-top-problems-client-complain-about-and-how-fix-them-fast
http://www.flukenetworks.com/enterprise-network/network-monitoring/OptiView-NetFlow-Tracker
0