?
Solved

hp p410 firmware

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
I bought an HP P410 SAS/SATA controller that I use with an ASUS UEFI BIOS mainboard. As the firmware was extremely old I flashed it to the latest version available (Sept. 2014) from HP in Win7-64.
After the flash the pc hung, it only showed that the controller was initializing, sometimes it would boot after about 10 minutes, but it did not see any disks. I have also tried in other machines without
I have managed to get a new controller, but I am not too keen on flashing the firmware and destroying it, will it be better to flash it in a Legacy BIOS based machine? Or should I flash it using Linux?
The whole thing seems very strange as HP says the P410i has recoverable BIOS in case the flash fails.

Any help will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Iveland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40410331
Did you give it a try with a fresh Win7-64 installed from scratch and with latest controller drivers ?
You may use a blank harddisk for this test if you dont feel reinstall all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Iveland
ID: 40410350
No, I have not, but I will try your suggestion. Maybe it is best to connect a disk to the mainboard, install Win64 absolutely bare with no AV and move only the controller to that machine, install the latest drivers, not add any disks to the P410i and try it.
I still do not understand how the recovery part of the P410i works, the manual states that the controller has this feature, but no information on how to activate it.

I will let you know how I get on, I am scared of bricking another controller,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40410360
Nop, i would install absolutely bare with disk connected to your P410 and P410 in your mainboard.

For the recevery firmaware if it works like i think, it's keeping old version before flashing. If flashing fails it would restore old version it kept before flashing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40410367
Confirmed in http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00687518/c00687518.pdf

"HP Smart Array controllers store a redundant copy of the controller firmware image to protect against data
corruption. If the active firmware image becomes corrupt, Smart Array controllers use the redundant
firmware image and continue operating. The recovery ROM provides protection against power outages
during firmware flashing. "
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410881
Try the original one without the cache connected and without disks and see if it lets the machine go past.
0