Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 shutting down

Posted on 2014-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hello I have a server 2003 that shuts down unexpectedly, I believe  it hardware due to it does not leave any events in the event log but my customer is telling me the last IT service they had told them if they don't use the server as a mail server or had used it as a mail server and not using it the exchange role it will shut down every 4 hours... I never heard of anything like this in my life but I just wanted to run that by you guys to make sure ....any one heard of anything like this or have any sources that can back this up or  dispute this
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40410361
Never heard about such a thing because the unexpectedly shutdown has always only hardware reasons. Nothing else makes sense. Check even if you pluged in two times a kvm to the hardware (front and back) this makes this issue too.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40410907
sounds weird but there is a possibility of some dependency and need to know what happens in the background.
I would first recommend to analyze dump file at C:\windows to see the cause of unexpected shutdown. also check Recovery options of Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service properties, if it is set to restart the server if it fails.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40411253
Make sure it's not an SBS server - you say it has exchange on it... it would seem likely.  SBS has a requirement that it be the FSMO master DC for the domain.  If it's not, it shuts itself down every few hours because you're violating the license.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40413260
Have to agree with Lee W on this one.

Server 2003 SBS is designed so it will be the only DC, GC and FSMO master in a domain structure, once it is made a member because there is a new server in the domain, Microsoft decided it is no longer needed and will perform a soft shutdown every 4 hours.

So most likely the organization was upgraded to a new SBS or another Server and they thought they may keep the old 2003 for DNS, DHCP or RAS or even as a file server but NO!!! they can't the OS must be replaced on the box.

Good Luck!!
0