Solved

Problem upgrading VBA from MS Excel 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2014-10-29
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have a problem upgrading code from MS Excel 2003 to MS Excel 2010. Below lines work fine in 2003, but don't work in 2010. Please help

worksheets("ABC").ChartObjects("Graph1").Activate
ActiveChart.DrawingObjects.Delete

The first line works, but when I want to delete all drawingobjects on the graph, it gives an error: 'Method delete of class DrawingObjects failed'. Do you have code to remove all objects inside the graph?
0
Comment
Question by:Frans_Truyens
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40410422
Hi,

pls try

    For Each shp In ActiveChart.Shapes
            shp.Delete
    Next


Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40410423
try direct obj ref

dim myObj as object

set myObj = worksheets("ABC").ChartObjects("Graph1")

myObj.Delete

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40410436
I don't want to delete the graph. Only the contents, the drawingobjects on it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40410463
Have you tried my code?

worksheets("ABC").ChartObjects("Graph1").Activate
For Each shp In ActiveChart.Shapes
    shp.Delete
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40410507
Rgonzo1971
We are trying it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40410525
It works! Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40410527
Thanks a lot
0