Solved

public IP identification - free or in use

Posted on 2014-10-29
6
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
how can i check which public IP is  in use or available for use if have public range to use
0
Comment
Question by:DPKNPSH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40410368
why dont you just use ping ? or nmap -O if host are firewalled ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 500 total points
ID: 40410373
You could also try :
nmap -sP 98.121.13.*
Will try to give you all hostnames and IP adresses responding (run it as root)
Try to use a single address first as it could take LONG
0
 

Author Comment

by:DPKNPSH
ID: 40410701
where to run this
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 500 total points
ID: 40410717
You can run it from any Linux station / VM ?

If you dont have Linux, download windows version here :
http://nmap.org/download.html#windows
it should work the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wylie Bayes
ID: 40411009
First of all you can't just say... "Oh this IP address doesn't ping, or doesn't get any results from nmap therefore I should be able to use it."

IP's are controlled and assigned to specific service providers.  Those service providers assign you IP's based on your needs and contract.  So I have a /29 network assigned to me on my VPS(Virtual Private Server).  If I am only using 3 addresses currently, it doesn't mean the other 2 are "up for grabs," they are still MY addresses.

The gov/military owns Millions of IP's that are not currently being used.  It's just how the world of public addressing works.  

Find a service provider.  Sign up for services through that provider.  Get assigned IP's to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DPKNPSH
ID: 40415113
thanks got solution following you thanks a lot
0