Solved

Cisco Switch

Posted on 2014-10-29
9
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi Experts,

I have to buy some new cisco switches for our location.
We already have one on stock : CATALYST 2960-S Series SI.

I am not sure which model it is, maybe you can help me, because there are several models of this available.

Is it this model : Catalyst 2960S-48TS-S LAN Lite 48 Ports and 2 SFP
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
Comment Utility
Did you try:

show version

show inventory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Problem is, the switch is not here and not connected yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Q. How can I tell the difference between the LAN Base and LAN Lite switches for the Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series?

A. On the front of the switch, in the top right corner, the LAN Lite switches have “Catalyst 2960-S Series SI.” The LAN Base switches have “Catalyst 2960-S Series.”

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-2960-series-switches/product_data_sheet0900aecd806b0bd8.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Ok, it means I have a LAN Lite switch.
I have seen, this one is not stackable.
But when I need to extend, do I have the posibility ?

Limited lifetime hardware warranty, including next-business-day replacement with 90-day service and support
What does it means, in case my switch breaks down after 4 years ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
As it seems your switch does not support flexstack stacking.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/catalyst-2960-series-switches/models-comparison.html


If you need to extend, then you have to buy another switch and make etherchannel between them.


"What does it means, in case my switch breaks down after 4 years ?" Depends what is in your agreement with your dealer. Do you have any SmartNET activated with CISCO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
Ok thanks regarding the Flexstack option.

I think we have no SMARTNET Agreement.
When I read lifetime warranty then I think they change it without costs for the hardware.
I know HP has it too .
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to read this:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/warranty/English/LH2DEN__.html

It appears it is at least a 10 day turn around and once the product is discontinued, the warranty goes away after 5 years.

Can you survive without the switch for 10 plus days?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
Comment Utility
in this case I will buy a spare switch....
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Another thing to think about, without a SmartNET contract:

1) You get NO support from Cisco.  If you have a problem, you can't call them or open a ticket for help.
2) You get NO access to IOS upgrades.  So if your level of IOS has a bug, or a new feature/function is added, you can't get it.
3) If at sometime in the future you determine that you need a SmartNET contract because you "MUST" have a IOS upgrade, or you "MUST" have support from Cisco, you can get a SmartNET contract, but you have to pay for the "back" years.  So if you you need it 3 years from now, you have to pay for 3 years of support before Cisco will help or you get access to the new IOS.
0