Solved

windows cannot access the specific file, device, path or file

Posted on 2014-10-29
12
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I keep getting the error "windows cannot access the specific file, device, path or file". I have a file share with a small exe on (winaudit.exe), I remote desktop onto various servers, map the share with the exe, and in 99% of cases I can run the exe file once remoted onto the server. In a few cases though I get "windows cannot access the specific file, device, path or file" which makes no sense, I right click the file and as I know I am on the ACL (full control). I have even tried copying the file off the share onto the desktop on the server I have remoted onto and running it that way, but again I get the same error. Any theories? I have been remoting onto many diferent OS (from 2000 - 2003 - 2008), I think the issue is mainly happening on 2003 systems, but it doenst affect all as sometimes I dont get this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40412733
nobody can help?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 250 total points
ID: 40413047
Well from what you have said it is not the exe since you say it works on some 200, 2003 and 2008 so the key has to be something on those servers on which it is not working. It may be 1) difference in user/admin rights 20 difference in file/folder (NTFS) permissions or rights. You know these servers best--what is different about those that are not working?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40413092
I dont get the permissions angle though - as they are permissions on a remote share to the exe (which i have full control over), and even if I copy them over to my desktop on the server, I get the same error

Are there any specific user rights you would focus on?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sun
Mike Sun earned 250 total points
ID: 40413159
May be worth checking the "Effective Permissions" under the security tab - Advanced - Effective Permissions...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc772184.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40413272
If the share permissions are different then even if you NTFS full control it may fail if the share permission prohibit execute--however if both the share and the NTFS permissions are full control on the share AND on the system you are running it from then I suggest you run it from a command prompt and see if it may give an error we can see that you can't see via the GUI
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40413314
Still lost as the share pemissions will be the same for all servers accessing the file, and in many cases it works fine. Maybe I have misunderstood, if so sorry.  Will try the cmd prompt way though.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40413319
I did read a note of similar issue where it claimed it could be the AV software..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40413460
The key is to tell us the differences in the system on which it is not working. Are you are remoting on as the exact same user (same domain, same user), and does that user have the exact same local as well as domain rights?

You said this
I remote desktop onto various servers, map the share with the exe, and in 99% of cases I can run the exe file once remoted onto the server
My question then is
In that 1% of servers what are the differences?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40415329
same domain, same user - yes. I am not from a windows server background so its pretty new concept to me. Suffice to say if you are a domain admin should you not be able to rectify the issue yourself with permissions?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40415434
please run this on a server that works and then on a server that doesn't--make sure they are the same version 2003 and 2003 and 2008 and 2008 etc, etc.

GPRESULT /USER Yourusername (the one you use to logon to all these servers) /V
and see if you notice in difference in GPO settings
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40415442
Another solution is to export the security template from a server that works (CRITICAL you use the same version including x32 and x64 version must be the same) and then import that security settings onto the server that does not work
http://www.itninja.com/blog/view/using-secedit-to-apply-security-templates?from=appdeploy.com

You still have not told us how these servers are different, different anti-virus, different roles, different applications running on them--one an exchange server and another a SQL server, one with Norton another with McAfee--please how are these servers different
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40446233
It was to do with trusted.locations
0