Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What anti-virus do you use to follow Rogue Killer

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
I have rogue killer. What should I use for follow up beside MSE. MBAB doesn't seem to be what it used to.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40410510
It depends on what is happening. MBAM is good for malware, but other products are better for root kits.  Have you tried TDS KIller?   (http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/disinfection/5350)

Also, if you are getting pop ups, Process Explorer is good for isolating and killing pop up processes which can then be cleaned out with MBAM
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40411136
John makes a good point.  Also if you are going to use MBAM after RogueKiller, you might as well use Chameleon  - it does virtually the same thing

- Kills rogue processes
- updates MBAM
- runs an MBAM scan
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40490530
@RaiderNationDelegate  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0