Solved

Access 2010 Where Condition on a DoCmd OpenForm

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I need to combined these together and separated with OR for a WHERE CONDITION on a DoCmd OpenForm.

'2
    stLinkCriteria2 = "[RoutedTo] like '???/" & txtCategoryList & "*'"
    stLinkCriteria2a = stLinkCriteria2 & " And [AllItemCal2] is Null"
'3
    stLinkCriteria3 = "[RoutedTo] like '???/???/" & txtCategoryList & "*'"
    stLinkCriteria3a = stLinkCriteria3 & " And [AllItemCal3] is Null"
'4
    stLinkCriteria4 = "[RoutedTo] like '???/???/???/" & txtCategoryList & "*'"
    stLinkCriteria4a = stLinkCriteria4 & " And [AllItemCal4] is Null"

In other words, I should end up with something like...

stLinkCriteria = stLinkCriteria2a OR stLinkCriteria3a OR stLinkCriteria4a

Can someone help me with the syntax.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40410515
you are going to need to wrap your individual critieria in () .

stLinkCriteria2a = "(" & stLinkCriteria2 & " And [AllItemCal2] is Null)"
stLinkCriteria3a = "(" & stLinkCriteria3 & " And [AllItemCal3] is Null)"
stLinkCriteria4a = "(" & stLinkCriteria4 & " And [AllItemCal4] is Null)"

Then, your syntax of :

stLinkCriteria = stLinkCriteria2a OR stLinkCriteria3a OR stLinkCriteria4a

should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 40410536
I'm getting a Run-time error 13:  type mismatch.

Shouldn't the following line be formatted some way as well?
stLinkCriteria = stLinkCriteria2a OR stLinkCriteria3a OR stLinkCriteria4a

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40410548
pls try

stLinkCriteria = stLinkCriteria2a & " OR  " & stLinkCriteria3a & " OR  " & stLinkCriteria4a
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 40410561
Perfect!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 40410564
Yes, like Rgonzo says.
0