Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Authorize iPhone backup on new computer

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi All,

How can I edit the list of authorized computers that is currently synched / registered with my Apple ID ?

iTUnes
I cannot backup my iPhone on my newly formatted computer and I don't want to lose my data because I de authorize all of my computers.

I'm not sure how I end up with the total of 5 computers associated with my Apple ID.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 1332 total points
ID: 40410539
you have reached the limit of authorizing 5 computers.

the only solution would be that you login to your apple account and de-authorize all 5 machines. and then you would be able to authorise the current machine.

check the link below

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht6283
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40410588
So in this case there will be no data loss in my iPhone after I clicked on the button ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1332 total points
ID: 40410619
deauthorising machines will not erase anything from your iphone.

make sure you do that on the web.   go to itune store online web and then login with your apple ID and then once logged in then you will see the de-authorise buttons.

this will not erase anything from your iphone.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 668 total points
ID: 40410788
..sometimes apple enforces a waiting period to de-authorize computers. I had to till this month to de-authorize mine since January.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40411893
Thanks
0