Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

set order of a table by two fields vfp

Posted on 2014-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,467 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi: ongoing purchase order system in vfp. Now creating stocksheets and I have grouped my stock codes by type.
My stocksheets print out in group order, then listed by code number. To easily key from the completed sheets  into the database I need my 'stockcount' table to mirror this exactly; sorted by type then code..
 So I need to order a table by TWO fields, not one.
I have in the button on the form that populates the  bare stockcount table at present:
"SET ORDER TO pkey ASCENDING"
 But I need to order by field 'type' first, then pkey if possible.
Have tried  "SET ORDER TO type, pkey ASCENDING"...but just knew it was going to fail.
I could run a query to create an intermediate table but what the heck; you guys are great.
And if Olaf answers, I owe you one for answering my dumb ocx question the other day.
1
Comment
Question by:ClaytonGlass
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410731
Ordering by more columns is possible in the SORT command and in the ORDER BY clause of the SQL query.

SET ORDER TO  requires one index tag so you have to create the index tag by expression from two columns, e.g.

INDEX ON  type+STR(pkey, 10) TAG MyOrder  && type is character, pkey is numeric here

and now you may use

SET ORDER TO TAG MyOrder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 40410797
Excellent as usual, pcelba!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 40410811
that populates the  bare stockcount table
In that accessory sentence you say you have a bare (empty?) table you populate.

You can populate this way in VFP9
INSERT INTO baretable
SELECT ... FROM stockcount WHERE .. ORDER BY type, pkey

(ASCENDING is optional, only DESCENDING not.)
Once you have that report table filled report on this now not so bare table in physical record order. So no compound index is needed.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 40410834
And thanks to you, olaf. Can I start an olaf/pcelba fan club?
0