?
Solved

Best Method To Perform Domain Migration

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

I am in the process of performing a domain migration. All computers are running Windows 7.

Unfortunately there is no trust between the domains and it is not possible to create one.

I am manually migrating the computer from domain 1 to domain 2.

I then logon to the new user account in domain 2. I need to migrate the profile from the user1 account to the new user2 account on the same computer.

What is the best and easiest method of doing this?

If manually  copying files, I can manually move the Documents, Desktop, Favorites, etc... What other folders do I need to migrate? AppData?  Anything else?

Thanks,

Mike
1
Comment
Question by:Vizroy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40410558
Go to http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html

Download User Profile Wizard 3.8. You can migrate the profile easily to new domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410661
The method we follow is to use the in-built Windows Easy Transfer wizard to backup the documents/settings (profile) for the user, remove the computer from the domain, add it to the new domain and run the wizard to transfer the profile to the new domain account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vizroy
ID: 40410695
For the Windows Easy Transfer Wizard I did not see an option to transfer to new profile on the same computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40411080
When you are restoring the profile after selecting the folder there is an option to chose which user account you want to apply it to. Off the top of my head I believe it's either under "Customize" or "Advanced Settings" when it says which account it's restoring to. You do need to log in at least once with the new account before you do this otherwise the transfer wizard won't see the new account as a viable option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vizroy
ID: 40439155
Excellent solution!
0