Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WMWare Raid

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi

I have two server configured with WMWare ESXI 5. I have added more physical disks to my existing ones but now I want them to be added to the RAIDS to increase them. Where should I go to add the disk to grow my actual space?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40410644
You need to go into the RAID controller and add the disks to the existing RAID set.  Then you expand the RAID container, then you boot to ESXi and increase the size of the datastore.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40410647
this is a function of your raid controller - though depending on what you have for hardware it may or may not be possible
what server/controller/storage are we working with here?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40410665
Do you want to add disks to the existing RAID array, this could take many hours to complete if supported by your controller, or do you want to add and create a new datastore?

What is the server?

Is it HP?

Do you have Smart Array controller with a Battery Backup Write Cache controller?

This is not a VMware function, but a server function, you either go into the Storage controller BIOS, or use the Array Utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40410776
The server is a Lenovo RD240. Do I have to reboot?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410826
Yes, you will need to reboot, and select the RAID Storage BIOS at POST.
0