Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS wants to install office updates where those certain apps are not installed

Posted on 2014-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
So, I'm having a hard time searching for answers to this topic

I have a server where I installed Office 2013 (standard), but only choose to install Excel 2013, and the shared features/tools. I x'd out every other Office app so that they were not installed.

Microsoft Update, however, wants to install updates for all of the other applications. My update view shows updates for Outlook, PowerPoint, Lync, Publisher etc. We do use a WSUS server

Is that normal? I would imagine i should only see Office 2013 and/or Excel updates
0
Comment
Question by:HornAlum
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410791
yes it is normal
sometimes some required shared components are installed even if you only selected certain applications
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40410917
Office updates are always installed for every component of the specific version of Office that you have installed, so if you later do a "Change" for the Office install and add another component, it will already have the updates up to the level of the last update you installed for the components you originally installed.

For example, even if you don't install Outlook, you'll always have the latest "junk mail filter" for Outlook -- which would, of course, only actually be used if you added Outlook to your installation.  [Assuming your version of Office includes Outlook]
0