Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Exchange 2013 - Win2012 R2
AD - Win2012 R2
Internal Domain - domain.local
External - domain.com

—————————

Possibly multi question:
When I try and use autodiscover to configure a client (iphone or outlook), I use the email address user@domain.com to start the process but in order to finish, I need to manually put in the server domain and then also switch to using the internal domain account to get the configuration completed (i.e. user@domain.local)? Is there a way to just use the email address for authentication?
 
Additionally, how do i see/edit what information is being distributed by the autodiscover reply?

thanks and hope that makes sense.
J
0
Comment
Question by:JeffCohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40411093
You can use the test-outlookwebservices cmdlet to test autodiscover. You would run this from the Exchange Management Shell on your CAS.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411330
Outlook and ActiveSync clients work in a different way for Autodiscover.
Basically expect ActiveSync to not Autodiscover correctly. I see 60% failures in most cases. That isn't a fault of Exchange, but the poor implementation of the ActiveSync protocol. The Apple implementation is one of the worst.

For Outlook, Microsoft have a testing site at http://exrca.com/ 
Create a test account and run it through that.

If you want to use the email address for authentication, then you need to configure the domain as an additional UPN in AD. Then change the configuration on the account to match.
Note that it is two individual configurations - the fact that they can be the same is just a coincidence. Changing the email address does not change the UPN, and changing the domain on the AD account to another one will not change the email address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffCohn
ID: 40411762
Simon, you rock. The UPN update in AD was exactly what I was looking for. I made the change and it worked like a charm!

Thanks!
Jeff
0