Solved

Changing WSUS location

Posted on 2014-10-29
14
352 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
I just moved WSUS off of a domain controller and onto a seperate server on the network. No computers are registering with WSUS. I need the steps for making sure all my workstations are checking in with the appropriate server. I believe it is a change in group policy. Want information to get moving in the right direction. Could be a simple change or addition in GPO on my DC.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Mohr
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40410772
Yes. You need to check: Specify intranet Microsoft update service location
This is under Computer Config/Policies/Admin Templates/Windows Components/Windows Update
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40410804
I have that GPO in place already and updated the location. Do I need to set-up an "intranet" location or does WSUS do that for me during install and I simply need to tell it http://server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40410857
Yes - you need to use http://server for intranet location under the GPO.  To test it quickly - use systinternals PsExec with elevated priviliges.

Find a client pc that needs an update and make sure you policy is updated using:  gupdate /force.

1.  Login to client machine using psexec \\clientpc cmd to open command line
2.  Execute update by running wuauclt.exe -   example:  wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
3.  Allow some time for update to occur.
4.  Then execute:  wuauclt /reportnow
5.  On WSUS server you will see client report in after it has completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40413414
I have tried two machines. One virtual and one metal. Neither are checking in.
Any other thoughts? Perhaps my initial set-up?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40414224
Here are few things I check.

1. Check client windowsupdate.log at C:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log
     Here is sample I ran for you on a client pc using  'wuauclt.exe /detectnow /updatenow /reportnow'

2014-10-30      08:41:53:099       344      cb4      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2014-10-30      08:41:53:099       344      cb4      AU      Triggering Online detection (non-interactive)
2014-10-30      08:41:53:099       344      8b4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:41:53:099       344      8b4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2014-10-30      08:41:53:099       344      8b4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      8b4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {2B22EEDC-A72F-46B4-9B21-7F0C042F0001}]
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      d60      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      d60      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      d60      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      d60      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      d60      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      d60      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2014-10-30      08:41:53:114       344      d60      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2014-10-30      08:41:53:457       344      d60      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2014-10-30      08:41:53:457       344      d60      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.6.7600.256
2014-10-30      08:41:53:457       344      d60      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2014-10-30      08:41:53:457       344      d60      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-10-30      08:41:56:078       344      d60      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2014-10-30      08:41:56:078       344      d60      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-10-30      08:41:56:094       344      d60      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2014-10-30      08:41:56:094       344      d60      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-10-30      08:41:56:109       344      d60      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2014-10-30      08:41:56:109       344      d60      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-10-30      08:41:56:125       344      d60      Setup      Determining whether a new setup handler needs to be downloaded
2014-10-30      08:41:56:125       344      d60      Setup      SelfUpdate handler is not found.  It will be downloaded
2014-10-30      08:41:56:125       344      d60      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2014-10-30      08:41:57:560       344      d60      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2014-10-30      08:41:57:560       344      d60      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Aux-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2014-10-30      08:41:57:576       344      d60      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Aux-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2014-10-30      08:41:57:576       344      d60      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Core-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256"
2014-10-30      08:41:57:591       344      d60      Setup      Setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-Core-TopLevel~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.256" is already installed.
2014-10-30      08:41:57:591       344      d60      Setup      SelfUpdate check completed.  SelfUpdate is NOT required.
2014-10-30      08:42:04:471       344      d60      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2014-10-30      08:42:04:471       344      d60      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://kdcserver1.kdc.corp.local/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2014-10-30      08:42:04:580       344      d60      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2014-10-30      08:42:04:580       344      d60      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 8a8cb24f-8a9b-44b9-a171-72085f8a1c55, target group = , DNS name = kodakscanner.kdc.corp.local
2014-10-30      08:42:04:580       344      d60      PT        Server URL = http://kdcserver1.kdc.corp.local/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2014-10-30      08:42:15:859       344      d60      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2014-10-30      08:42:15:859       344      d60      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://kdcserver1.kdc.corp.local/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2014-10-30      08:42:17:715       344      d60      Agent        * Added update {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}.200 to search result
2014-10-30      08:42:17:715       344      d60      Agent        * Found 1 updates and 77 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 1554 out of 2763 deployed entities
2014-10-30      08:42:17:871       344      d60      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      08:42:17:871       344      d60      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:42:17:871       344      d60      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      08:42:17:903       344      ac4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {2B22EEDC-A72F-46B4-9B21-7F0C042F0001}]
2014-10-30      08:42:17:903       344      ac4      AU        # 1 updates detected
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {2B22EEDC-A72F-46B4-9B21-7F0C042F0001}]
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2014-10-31 11:42:18
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2014-10-31 08:00:00
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      Auto-approving update for download, updateId = {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}.200, ForUx=0, IsOwnerUx=0, HasDeadline=0, IsMinor=1
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      Auto-approved 1 update(s) for download (NOT for Ux)
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Download updates
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      ac4      AU        # Approved updates = 1
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      d60      DnldMgr      *************
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      d60      DnldMgr      ** START **  DnldMgr: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      d60      DnldMgr      *********
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      d60      DnldMgr        * Call ID = {9544DC9C-D92F-412B-9A14-244D8A42CB11}
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      d60      DnldMgr        * Priority = 2, Interactive = 0, Owner is system = 1, Explicit proxy = 0, Proxy session id = -1, ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      d60      DnldMgr        * Updates to download = 1
2014-10-30      08:42:17:918       344      d60      Agent        *   Title = Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB915597 (Definition 1.187.850.0)
2014-10-30      08:42:17:934       344      d60      Agent        *   UpdateId = {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}.200
2014-10-30      08:42:17:934       344      d60      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2014-10-30      08:42:17:934       344      d60      Agent        *       {5783244D-0AEE-496D-BD93-DA32C6E971D0}.200
2014-10-30      08:42:17:949       344      ac4      AU      AU initiated download, updateId = {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}.200, callId = {9544DC9C-D92F-412B-9A14-244D8A42CB11}
2014-10-30      08:42:17:949       344      ac4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2014-10-31 08:00:00
2014-10-30      08:42:17:949       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:17:965       344      d60      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {5783244D-0AEE-496D-BD93-DA32C6E971D0}.200]  ***********
2014-10-30      08:42:20:321       344      d60      DnldMgr        * BITS job initialized, JobId = {2A15AAB9-DB07-460E-AAA3-34C2681532EF}
2014-10-30      08:42:20:430       344      d60      DnldMgr        * Downloading from http://wsus.ds.download.windowsupdate.com/d/msdownload/update/software/defu/2014/10/mpas-d_bd_1.187.710.0_fdf9222f8947a9ff3400db77d28a31e2f5fea3de.exe to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download\654ab75d339ce61c0a23dc06712ed32f\fdf9222f8947a9ff3400db77d28a31e2f5fea3de (full file).
2014-10-30      08:42:20:586       344      ac4      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2014-10-30      08:42:20:586       344      d60      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      08:42:20:586       344      d60      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Downloading updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:42:20:586       344      d60      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      08:42:20:633       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:20:633       344      ac4      AU        # Pending download calls = 1
2014-10-30      08:42:20:633       344      ac4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Download updates
2014-10-30      08:42:20:633       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:22:879       344      d60      Report      REPORT EVENT: {E1B3DEBF-FC84-4488-9A3A-96DC18D4C7C8}      2014-10-30 08:42:17:871-0700      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 1 updates.
2014-10-30      08:42:22:879       344      d60      Report      REPORT EVENT: {7C9E4688-3874-4314-86FF-F197F5F8A58B}      2014-10-30 08:42:17:871-0700      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2014-10-30      08:42:22:879       344      d60      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-10-30      08:42:35:593       344      8b4      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x2
2014-10-30      08:42:36:935       344      12d8      DnldMgr      BITS job {2A15AAB9-DB07-460E-AAA3-34C2681532EF} completed successfully
2014-10-30      08:42:37:013       344      12d8      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download\654ab75d339ce61c0a23dc06712ed32f\fdf9222f8947a9ff3400db77d28a31e2f5fea3de:
2014-10-30      08:42:37:028       344      12d8      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-10-30      08:42:37:059       344      12d8      DnldMgr        Download job bytes total = 324856, bytes transferred = 324856
2014-10-30      08:42:37:059       344      12d8      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: New download job [UpdateId = {5783244D-0AEE-496D-BD93-DA32C6E971D0}.200]  ***********
2014-10-30      08:42:37:059       344      12d8      DnldMgr        * All files for update were already downloaded and are valid.
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}, succeeded]
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Download updates
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2014-10-31 08:00:00
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      Auto-approving update for install, updateId = {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}.200, ForUx=0, IsOwnerUx=0, HasDeadline=0, IsMinor=1
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      Auto-approved 1 update(s) for install (NOT for Ux), installType=2
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Install updates
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU        # Initiating minor updates install
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU        # Approved updates = 1
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Install updates / installing updates [CallId = {39E26501-FD41-4115-9C44-E72E9B5CA6B9}]
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Installing updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent        * Updates to install = 1
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent        *   Title = Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB915597 (Definition 1.187.850.0)
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent        *   UpdateId = {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}.200
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent        *     Bundles 1 updates:
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      1128      Agent        *       {5783244D-0AEE-496D-BD93-DA32C6E971D0}.200
2014-10-30      08:42:37:075       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:37:091       344      8b4      AU      AU received handle event
2014-10-30      08:42:37:153       344      1128      DnldMgr      Preparing update for install, updateId = {5783244D-0AEE-496D-BD93-DA32C6E971D0}.200.
2014-10-30      08:42:37:184      3412      1b0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: -0700)  ===========
2014-10-30      08:42:37:184      3412      1b0      Misc        = Process: C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
2014-10-30      08:42:37:184      3412      1b0      Misc        = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll
2014-10-30      08:42:37:184      3412      1b0      Handler      :::::::::::::
2014-10-30      08:42:37:184      3412      1b0      Handler      :: START ::  Handler: Command Line Install
2014-10-30      08:42:37:184      3412      1b0      Handler      :::::::::
2014-10-30      08:42:37:184      3412      1b0      Handler        : Updates to install = 1
2014-10-30      08:42:42:083       344      d60      Report      REPORT EVENT: {4D1C6EA3-DD64-4A53-92CD-D06F03B75674}      2014-10-30 08:42:37:075-0700      1      162      101      {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}      200      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Download      Download succeeded.
2014-10-30      08:42:42:083       344      d60      Report      REPORT EVENT: {4AEFB762-D250-4744-997F-89ECA2C0201A}      2014-10-30 08:42:37:075-0700      1      188      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. This computer is currently scheduled to install these updates on ‎Friday, ‎October ‎31, ‎2014 at 1:00 AM:  - Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB915597 (Definition 1.187.850.0)
2014-10-30      08:42:42:083       344      d60      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-10-30      08:42:44:594      3412      1b0      Handler        : Command line install completed. Return code = 0x00000000, Result = Succeeded, Reboot required = false
2014-10-30      08:42:44:594      3412      1b0      Handler      :::::::::
2014-10-30      08:42:44:594      3412      1b0      Handler      ::  END  ::  Handler: Command Line Install
2014-10-30      08:42:44:594      3412      1b0      Handler      :::::::::::::
2014-10-30      08:42:44:641       344      ac4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}, succeeded]
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      1128      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      1128      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Installing updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      1128      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU      Install call completed.
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU        # WARNING: Install call completed, reboot required = No, error = 0x00000000
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Installing updates [CallId = {39E26501-FD41-4115-9C44-E72E9B5CA6B9}]
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU      Install complete for all calls, reboot NOT needed
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2014-10-31 08:00:00
2014-10-30      08:42:44:859       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      ac4      AU      Triggering Offline detection (non-interactive)
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      8b4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      8b4      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      8b4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      8b4      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {99DA7C7E-CA19-433A-B5F9-9192F47A63D0}]
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      d60      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      d60      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      d60      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      d60      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      d60      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      d60      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2014-10-30      08:42:44:875       344      d60      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2014-10-30      08:42:54:984       344      d60      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 77 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 1339 out of 2763 deployed entities
2014-10-30      08:42:54:999       344      d60      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      08:42:54:999       344      d60      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      08:42:54:999       344      d60      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      d60      Report      REPORT EVENT: {92BA9FA6-968B-4038-99B7-DA1E91BC6834}      2014-10-30 08:42:44:641-0700      1      183      101      {1263C625-EC7E-4D70-A153-A449BD118EF1}      200      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB915597 (Definition 1.187.850.0)
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {99DA7C7E-CA19-433A-B5F9-9192F47A63D0}]
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU        # 0 updates detected
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      #########
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {99DA7C7E-CA19-433A-B5F9-9192F47A63D0}]
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      #############
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      d60      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2014-10-31 08:00:00
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:42:55:031       344      ac4      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      08:43:00:038       344      d60      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-10-30      08:45:18:020       344      d60      Report      Uploading 4 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://kdcserver1.kdc.corp.local/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2014-10-30      08:45:18:036       344      d60      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 4 events.
2014-10-30      09:36:37:476       344      8b4      AU      AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2014-10-31 16:36:37


2. Log will contain information showing the time you launched a manual update to contact WSUS.
3. Firewall not blocking access to WSUS service.
4. Run wireshark and manually launch 'wuauclt /detectnow /reportnow'  and see if you are communicating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40414246
This is helpful. Here is the bottom of the report. Any initial thoughts before I look at error codes?

2014-10-30      14:04:24:490      1148      2e7c      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2014-10-30      14:04:24:490      1148      2e7c      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 77b1a98a-268d-4834-b10b-2fb901c65328, target group = , DNS name = it-pc.domain.com
2014-10-30      14:04:24:490      1148      2e7c      PT        Server URL = http://192.168.1.121/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2014-10-30      14:04:24:495      1148      2e7c      PT      WARNING: GetAuthorizationCookie failure, error = 0x80244019, soap client error = 10, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 404
2014-10-30      14:04:24:495      1148      2e7c      PT      WARNING: Failed to initialize Simple Targeting Cookie: 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:04:24:495      1148      2e7c      PT      WARNING: PopulateAuthCookies failed: 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:04:24:495      1148      2e7c      PT      WARNING: RefreshCookie failed: 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:04:24:495      1148      2e7c      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:04:24:495      1148      2e7c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:04:24:495      1148      2e7c      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80244019
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40414251
If using psexec from WSUS server you will need to use:  psexec \\pclient wuauclt /detectnow /updatenow /reportnow.

If on PC then run cmd in elevated mode and use:  wuauclt /detectnow /updatenow /reportnow
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40414272
404 error suggests that the HTTP page is missing

Is  IIS installed?
Port blocked?

Please See:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/2f837dc3-65d2-40f5-b1fa-d2df50839541/clients-not-registering-with-wsus-servercompletely-out-of-ideas?forum=winserverwsus

WARNING: GetAuthorizationCookie failure, error = 0x80244019, soap client error = 10, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 404
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40414273
Much better view on this. Here is what came up. I am going to try changing the IP address of WSUS back to name within GPO. Any other thoughts on what you see below. It looks like I am missing something pretty fundamental here...

2014-10-30      14:44:32:917      1148      1200      AU      #############
2014-10-30      14:44:32:917      1148      1200      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2014-10-30      14:44:32:917      1148      1200      AU      #########
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1200      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4CD11EE8-8141-48AA-A400-ED467D2BEA1C}]
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1cf4      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1cf4      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1cf4      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1cf4      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1cf4      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1cf4      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2014-10-30      14:44:32:919      1148      1cf4      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2014-10-30      14:44:32:945      1148      1cf4      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2014-10-30      14:44:32:946      1148      1cf4      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.6.7600.256
2014-10-30      14:44:32:949      1148      1cf4      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2014-10-30      14:44:32:949      1148      1cf4      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2014-10-30      14:44:32:949      1148      1cf4      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://192.168.1.121/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2014-10-30      14:44:32:949      1148      1cf4      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate check failed to download package information, error = 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:44:32:949      1148      1cf4      Setup      FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:44:32:950      1148      1cf4      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      1cf4      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      1cf4      Agent      *********
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      1cf4      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      1cf4      Agent      *************
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      1cf4      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      2730      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4CD11EE8-8141-48AA-A400-ED467D2BEA1C}]
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      2730      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      2730      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      2730      AU      #########
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      2730      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4CD11EE8-8141-48AA-A400-ED467D2BEA1C}]
2014-10-30      14:44:32:958      1148      2730      AU      #############
2014-10-30      14:44:32:959      1148      2730      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      14:44:32:959      1148      2730      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2014-10-31 00:44:32
2014-10-30      14:44:32:959      1148      2730      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2014-10-31 08:00:00
2014-10-30      14:44:32:959      1148      2730      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      14:44:32:960      1148      2730      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2014-10-30      14:44:37:949      1148      1cf4      Report      REPORT EVENT: {EAE2396F-3149-4E9E-B082-65284C692CD3}      2014-10-30 14:44:32:949-0500      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      1      80244019      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2014-10-30      14:44:37:961      1148      1cf4      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2014-10-30      14:44:37:962      1148      1cf4      Report      WER Report sent: 7.6.7600.256 0x80244019 D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28 Scan 101 Managed
2014-10-30      14:44:37:962      1148      1cf4      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40414279
Sorry, missed your previous message before responding.
Yes, IIS is installed and I've completely turned off the firewall on the server too.

I will check our link out as well...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 500 total points
ID: 40414313
Back to possibly port number problem.  Port number should be 8053.

Check this solution which tracks what you are showing me.

http://deangrant.wordpress.com/2014/04/09/wsus-client-failing-to-find-updates-with-error-code-80244019/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40414504
OH MY GOD! It was the port number. And unfortunately I didn't remove all the users and computers within group policy so I just created an hour long network storm while everyone's machines decided to check in with WSUS. AUGH!

Hope I still have a job tomorrow. That was one brutal hour.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40414508
I added the port number and machines checked in!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40414551
Way to go Mark!
0