Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

universal remote

Posted on 2014-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I have a Sanyo HDTV LCD 31 Inch DVD Combo.  Model dp26671.   Remote is broken.  Want to get a universal remote that works with this.  Looked online and many people say that universal remotes are notorious for not working with TV/DVD combo units.  Anybody know of a universal remote that would work?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410842
I have had problems with remotes for combination devices, and have gotten things to mostly work by finding different settings for two different settings on a universal remote.  (I.e. programming the TV setting on the remote for a similar TV by the same manufacturer, and the DVD setting on the remote for a compatible DVD drive.)
I think if you wanted to be certain of having the best compatibility, you might want to get a replacement remote for this particular device.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40410849
I would just use a learning remote. I like Logitech's Smart Remote, though there are multiple options out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40410941
How does a learning remote work?  What is the average cost?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40410967
here's an example and explanation: http://www.universalremote.com/product_details.php?id=2&s=residential&c=user_interfaces&p=MX-350

it basically receives and learns signals from other remotes, plus it does the usual programming via codes. This model, as in many others, also does discovery mode, where it cycles through all possible options until it finds yours.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40417611
Since universals can present issues at times why not pay $19.95 and free shipping for one that matches your TV?

This replacement remote works with the Sanyo DP26671 and will replace your lost remote or provide you with an extra remote. The Sanyo DP26671 remote comes with a 30 day money back guarantee and a 1 year free replacement warranty. The Sanyo DP26671 remote includes Free Shipping via USPS First Class Mail.
http://www.emtcompany.com/sanyo-dp26671-remote/rc64.html
0