?
Solved

Why can't I see my second hard disk?

Posted on 2014-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have a SATA 160-GB hard disk that won't boot.  I'm trying to connect it as a second drive in another desktop PC, in order to read and save the data files.
When I go into BIOS, the BIOS sees the drive correctly.

But when I boot the machine, Windows Explorer doesn't see it.  When I go into Computer Management --> Disk Management, this disk shows up as Offline.  The error message reads "The disk i offline because it has a signature collision with another disk that is online".

What can I do to read/repair this drive?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410889
From:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/after-installing-a-second-wd-1tb-my-book-drive/28fe3c13-713a-449c-ac4d-4f22d9f70f8e

Command prompt:

type in "DiskPart"
(this brings up a separate window in Win 7 . . . you may get prompted for UAC)
type "List Disk"
(This will show you which disks can by physically seen, offline and online)
type "select disk X"
(Where x is the number of the disk you want to make online)
type "online disk"
(This should bring you a message saying your disk is now online)
type "Exit"
This takes you back to windows and you should now see your disk through Windows Explorer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40410981
Perfect.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40411239
You have a signature collision. For more information on fixing them, I'd recommend http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2011/11/08/3463572.aspx if you want to keep the data on the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40411262
Hmmm... Very interesting article.

The diskpart solution (above) worked for me.  I guess I was lucky.
0