Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window Live Mail Pic Attach

Posted on 2014-10-29
15
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I am using Windows Live Mail on a Windows 7 machine and I can't seems to attach a picture to an email via SendTo function from Windows Explorer.

I can open an new email and Drag and Drop a Pic into the email but it doesn't shrink to file size of the pic like when using the "SendTo Email Recipient" from Windows Explorer.

It there a fix to this...?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:April33
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40411287
April33-
I do not understand "via SendTo function from Windows Explorer".

However, if I want to attach a picture to a WLM email message, I click the Attach File button in the Insert section of the Message tab ribbon, browse to the location of the picture, right click on it, then Select.

And if I want to insert a picture, I click the position in the email where I want to insert,  then click Insert tab, then Single Photo, browse to the location of the picture/photo,  then right click on it and click Select.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40411290
What happens instead? Or is the send to context menu simply missing?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40411325
April33--
I think I now know what you mean by "via SendTo function from Windows Explorer".  You are right clicking on a file and scroll to Send to.  You click on Mail Recipient and nothing happens.  
You have to create Windows Live Mail as the Default email app.  
Control Panel|Default Programs|Associate a file type or program with a Program|scroll to Protocols at the bottom| Mail To |and enter Windows Live Mail in the Current Default column.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40411331
That sounds promising, yes. Had that problem once myself and that was indeed the solution.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40411342
April33--
It is a matter of personal preference but I find the two methods of attaching or inserting a file into an email (which I mentioned in http:#a40411287 ) easier and I have more control.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40412275
jcimarron2, I will verify that WLM is the Default email app.....

I attached a snip on the error I am receiving.
CB-WLM-Error.png
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40413853
April33--
You are saying you get this error when you right click a photo file and then SendTo|Mail Recipient?  Or when you try to Send the email in which the photo has been inserted by that procedure?

Have you clicked the Details button in that popup error message?

I am lazy.  Try the two procedures I suggested.  If they work, maybe just forget the SendTo procedure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40418801
--I think I now know what you mean by "via SendTo function from Windows Explorer".  You are right clicking on a file and scroll to Send to.  You click on Mail Recipient and nothing happens.  
You have to create Windows Live Mail as the Default email app.  
Control Panel|Default Programs|Associate a file type or program with a Program|scroll to Protocols at the bottom| Mail To |and enter Windows Live Mail in the Current Default column.

jcimarron2  Yes, I right click a pic and and there is not a SendTo option in the list????
WLM is set to the Default MailTo Protocol.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40418981
When sendto is missing, usually some folder is missing in the file system. Please copy
%appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo
into windows explorer's address bar and hit enter - does it open a folder?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40421943
McKnife  -  I will try this first and see what happens......

So when I log into the PC as a different User the Mail feature under SendTo is present????

Seems there is corruption within the User Profile.

My action plan is to to move all the Data off the User profile and Delete and Create a new one!

I'll post back the results.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422337
You don't need to do create a new profile. Just copy the folder %appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo from the other user to your user profile and overwrite if asked for.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40422343
April33--
Are you saying the Mail Recipient.zip file here
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/172103-send-context-menu-restore-default-menu-items.html
did not add the Mail Recipient to your context menu?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:April33
ID: 40434237
I tried just coping the SendTo folder from and working Profile to the disfunct one with no luck!  
Turns out when I did a CheckDisk, it failed saying I needed to do a System Restore?  Also a SFC/scannow found errors in the system files and they all could not be repaired....  Long story short,  the hard drive was corrupted and the SendTo function not working was a symptom of this problem.

Thanks for all your help!!!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40435344
April33--
Most generous of you.

This will not help you with a corrupt drive, but, for the future, in case you do not know how to do a System Restore.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html
0