Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MacBook Pro slow and strang behavior

Posted on 2014-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have a MacBook Pro I am working on with an i7 CPU and 4gigs memory running 10.10. I have ran ccleaner, and installed sophos antivirus which found one item that I removed. When logging in after putting in her password, a progress bar show below her sign in name. I have never seen this before, and can not see any programs I haven't heard of listed. Is there a better virus scanner, or does anyone have an idea what is causing that?
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40411149
I am guessing the progress bar is Sophos running a scan. Try uninstalling Sophos and see if the progress bar goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40411163
This progress bar was there before I installed Sophos. I just never seen this before when logging into a Mac.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 40411554
It may be the user account is a mobile account and is syncing upon login.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40412093
Did you upgrade to Yosemite recently?  It may be that the Video driver got corrupted.  I had users with the symptom you described when rebooting.  The progress bar would reach about halfway, then get stuck.  PRAM resets didn't fix it and neither did the SMC reset.

Hold the shift key when booting to boot into single user mode.  Then fix the display settings by changing it to some other resolution, then changing it back.  Reboot normally.  I found this to be happening with a few users that upgraded.  One user lost video when they unplugged their external monitor.  One user had app window display issues where parts of the window elements remained when you dragged the window( thought it was a overheated video card ).  They all got stuck during boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40414975
Here is where the progress bar show up. I have several Macs on 10.10 and no others show this behavior.image1.jpeg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 40415620
Does it ever complete the login? I have not installed 10.10 yet but I would still think that user has a mobile account on that computer and it is syncing or trying to sync with a server. If you open System Preferences and click on Users, it will tell you if it is a mobile account by the user name.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40416261
Are you able to log in with a local account that has Admin privileges?

If you are, then maybe you can run a Disk Repair from DiskUtility.  You could also check the logs for something that may have cause the stall.  You might also consider moving her Library folder out of the way and letting the system create a new folder for her account.  Maybe there's a configuration setting that it's getting stuck on.  You can put back the Original folder after the test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40416499
I know her account is a local admin account, the only one created. I know how to create new accounts, and run Disk Repair. How would I look into the log files and how do I move the Library folder?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40416568
If you know how to use the command line, you can look in /var/log for the log files.  Otherwise open up Console.app and you can peruse the logs there.

Have you tried booting into safe mode?  Hold the shift key after you hear the chime.  You can let go once you see the Apple Logo.  If you do get in, try creating another admin account first to see if the other account logs in ok.  If it does, then the account settings are bad.  The quickest or easiest way is to move or rename the Library folder on the command line.  The user's Library folder contains all the user's app preferences.  Its in /Users/USERNAME/Library  In your case it may possibly be in /Users/katrinasheck/Library
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40435193
Created separate account and still got the bar. formatted drive and installed a backup from before the bar started appearing.
0