Solved

Cisco Intput Errors and CRC's increment

Posted on 2014-10-29
8
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

Our WAN interface is experiencing a large amount input errors and output errors, see below. Of particular notice is the fact the input errors are identical to the CRCs.

My initial thoughts are the problem is with the service provider. However, because the input errors are identical I'm not sure it the problem is with the provider?

Any help will be appreciated..

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40411079
Oops!

Forgot the output:

Serial0/0/0:0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K Serial
  Description: BT MPLS 1BRACGNL.0394
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1986 Kbit/sec, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 251/255, txload 30/255, rxload 7/255
  Encapsulation FRAME-RELAY IETF, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  LMI enq sent  1139, LMI stat recvd 1138, LMI upd recvd 0, DTE LMI up
  LMI enq recvd 0, LMI stat sent  0, LMI upd sent  0
  LMI DLCI 0  LMI type is ANSI Annex D  frame relay DTE
  FR SVC disabled, LAPF state down
  Broadcast queue 0/64, broadcasts sent/dropped 0/0, interface broadcasts 0
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 03:09:43
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 209
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/209 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/96/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 717 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 60000 bits/sec, 44 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 235000 bits/sec, 52 packets/sec
     468880 packets input, 125910744 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
    318 input errors, 318 CRC, 116 frame, 33 overrun, 0 ignored, 203 abort
     592137 packets output, 471008276 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 unknown protocol drops
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
  Timeslot(s) Used:1-31, SCC: 0, Transmitter delay is 0 flags
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40411106
Try

conf t
interface Serial0/0/0:0
clear counters

And then watch how fast CRC errors is growing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40411111
Hi Matt,

I did what you suggested and the CRC's started incrementing straight away :-(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40411130
CRC errors
Indicates that the cyclic redundancy checksum generated by the originating LAN station or far-end device does not match the checksum calculated from the data received. On a LAN, this usually indicates noise or transmission problems on the LAN interface or the LAN bus itself. A high number of CRCs is usually the result of collisions or a station transmitting bad data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40411135
Can you post config of this port? Speed, duplex?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 500 total points
ID: 40411244
Bad cables, electromagnetic interference, duplex and/or speed mismatch. Choose your favorite.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40411285
reliability 251/255

My money is on a cabling issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40438690
Cheers
0